Cost of living in Santiago de Compostela

Rent, everyday prices and the gross salary you may need to cover living costs in Santiago de Compostela.

Numbeo data as of 1 June 2026
About this data
Living costs
Numbeo household estimates and average prices from a snapshot taken on 1 June 2026. Prices are reported by users, so coverage and recency vary by city.
Salary
Grossed up through Expatica's tax rules for Spain (2026), one employment income per adult, no savings.
Currency
Shown in EUR, converted from the US dollar figures at Wise mid-market rates of 21 October 2026.

Source: Numbeo. All sources and method

One person, a month

€739

Living costs excluding rent

Family of four, a month

€2,567

Living costs excluding rent

One-bedroom rent, centre

€677

A month

Gross salary, one person

€17,000

to cover living costs in Santiago de Compostela

Santiago de Compostela's cost of living at a glance

Santiago de Compostela is among the less expensive cities in both Spain and Europe. The estimated monthly costs for a single person in Santiago de Compostela are €739, excluding rent. Living costs for a family of four are €2,567 a month, excluding rent.

A single person in Santiago de Compostela may need a gross salary of at least €17,000 a year to cover estimated living costs, renting a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre and saving nothing.

See how Santiago de Compostela compares

One person's monthly costs

Numbeo household estimate in EUR, with the rent of a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre

  • Rent€677
  • Groceries€229
  • Eating out€142
  • Transport€31.23
  • Utilities€153
  • Leisure€49.28
  • Other estimated costs€134

Source: Numbeo, 1 June 2026.

How Santiago de Compostela compares

One person's monthly costs in Santiago de Compostela, excluding rent, are 2.4% lower than in the typical city in Spain and 8.0% lower than in the typical city worldwide.

Where Santiago de Compostela ranks

In Spain

43rd of 60

One person's monthly costs including rent, most expensive first.

In Europe

547th of 874

Cities in Europe with a Numbeo estimate, most expensive first.

Worldwide

47th percentile

Costs the same as or more than 47% of 1,942 cities: a relatively affordable city.

One-bedroom rent, centre

joint 44th of 60

Cities in Spain, most expensive first.

Monthly costs against the typical city

  • Santiago de Compostela
  • Typical national city
  • Typical city worldwide

Tap a line or a table row to read its three amounts.

Monthly costSantiago de CompostelaTypical national cityTypical city worldwide
Rent€677€835 −19.0%€661 +2.4%
Groceries€229€259 −11.5%€250 −8.4%
Eating out€142€146 −2.5%€141 +1.1%
Transport€31.23€28.11 +11.1%€35.62 −12.3%
Utilities€153€136 +12.2%€156 −1.6%
Leisure€49.28€55.58 −11.3%€55.18 −10.7%
Total excluding rent€739€757 −2.4%€803 −8.0%
Total including rent€1,416€1,604 −11.7%€1,490 −5.0%

Typical = the median of 60 cities in Spain and 1,942 cities worldwide.

Find another city

Search 897 cities in 21 countries.

Explore prices in Santiago de Compostela

The average price for each item, and the range from the lowest to the highest price people have reported.

Renting in Santiago de Compostela

Santiago de Compostela is the joint 16th cheapest city in Spain for a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre. La Linea de la Concepcion has the same city-centre one-bedroom rent in this dataset.

A one-bedroom apartment in the city centre typically costs €677 a month.

Outside the centre, a one-bedroom apartment typically costs €476 a month.

A one-bedroom apartment in the centre is around 42% more expensive to rent than one outside the centre.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
1-bed apartment in the city centre
Monthly rent
€677€521–€937
1-bed apartment outside the centre
Monthly rent
€476€396–€729
3-bed apartment in the city centre
Monthly rent
€989€937–€1,354
3-bed apartment outside the centre
Monthly rent
€820€781–€989
Price per m² in the city centre€2,846€2,291–€3,124
Price per m² outside the centre€1,978€1,770–€2,291

Cost of everyday items in Santiago de Compostela

Groceries in Santiago de Compostela are around 13% cheaper than the average for Spain, while eating out is around 3% cheaper than the country average.

A litre of milk typically costs €1.05.

A 500g loaf of fresh white bread typically costs €1.06.

A pack of 20 cigarettes typically costs €5.47.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Milk, 1 litre€1.05€0.88–€1.25
Fresh white bread, 500g€1.06€0.52–€2.08
Eggs, 12 large€2.42€1.50–€6.25
Local cheese, 1kg€8.33€4.17–€36.44
Chicken fillets, 1kg€6.25€3.95–€12.49
Beef round, 1kg€15.62€4.17–€31.23
Apples, 1kg€1.92€1.04–€3.13
Oranges, 1kg€1.35€1.25–€3.13
Potatoes, 1kg€1.70€1.25–€3.13
Lettuce, 1 head€1.04€0.62–€1.56
White rice, 1kg€1.26€0.73–€3.13
Tomatoes, 1kg€2.60€2.08–€5.73
Bananas, 1kg€1.93€1.04–€3.13
Onions, 1kg€1.35€1.04–€3.13
Water, 1.5 litre bottle€0.65€0.52–€1.04
Mid-range bottle of wine€4.68€1.25–€10.41
Domestic beer, 0.5 litre bottle€1.32€0.73–€2.60
Imported beer, 0.33 litre bottle€2.19€0.93–€3.13
Cigarettes, 20 pack€5.47€5.21–€6.51

Eating out in Santiago de Compostela

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant€12.49€12.49–€36.44
Three-course meal for two€57.26€31.23–€83.30
Fast food combo meal€8.85€7.29–€14.58
Domestic beer, 0.5 litre draught€2.81€2.08–€4.68
Imported beer, 0.33 litre bottle€3.64€2.29–€6.25
Soft drink, 0.33 litre bottle€2.25€2.08–€2.91
Water, 0.33 litre bottle€1.75€1.25–€2.08
Cappuccino€1.80€1.04–€4.17

Transport in Santiago de Compostela

ItemAverage pricePrice range
One-way public transport ticket€1.15€1.04–€1.56
Monthly public transport pass€31.23Not available
Gasoline, 1 litre€1.57€1.53–€1.87
Taxi start€4.63€4.06–€6.25
Taxi, per km€1.25€1.04–€1.46
Taxi waiting, 1 hour€17.52€17.52–€20.83
Volkswagen Golf, new€32,797€31,235–€32,797
Toyota Corolla sedan, new€27,400€27,019–€29,153

Utilities in Santiago de Compostela

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment
Monthly
€148€93.70–€416
Broadband internet
Monthly
€32.70€26.03–€62.47
Mobile phone plan
Monthly
€19.95€10.41–€20.83

How is Santiago de Compostela for families?

A family of four with two adults and two children may need a gross household income of €51,000 a year in Santiago de Compostela, excluding childcare costs.

Private preschool or kindergarten typically costs €312 a month.

A three-bedroom apartment in the city centre typically costs €989 a month.

Santiago de Compostela scores 82/100 on Numbeo's safety index.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Family of four, excluding rent
Monthly, Numbeo household estimate
€2,567Not applicable
Family of four, including rent
Monthly, Numbeo household estimate
€3,556Not applicable
Private preschool or kindergarten
Monthly
€312€292–€364
International primary school
Annual
€7,830€6,247–€9,745

Leisure and clothing in Santiago de Compostela

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Gym membership
Monthly
€47.20€29.15–€62.47
Tennis court rental, 1 hour€2.08€2.08–€2.08
Cinema ticket€9.37€9.11–€10.41
Jeans€83.30€41.64–€125
Summer dress from a chain store€58.57€15.62–€156
Nike running shoes€93.70€41.64–€156
Men's leather business shoes€86.77€62.47–€229

Source: Numbeo, 1 June 2026.

What salary do I need to live in Santiago de Compostela?

By combining Numbeo's living-cost estimates with the tax rates in Spain, we can estimate the gross salary you would need to live in Santiago de Compostela. Use the calculator below to see how much you would need to live in Santiago de Compostela, and where your money goes.

Your household

Housing location
Housing location

Select the number of children before choosing child care or school.

€

Money left over after tax and living costs. Leave blank for none.

Savings target period
Savings target period
Show amounts
Show annual or monthly amounts

Recommended gross salary

€17,485

Needed to support 1 adult and no children in Santiago de Compostela, living in a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre.

Take-home pay
€14,582
Living costs
€14,582
Tax and contributions
€2,903

Where your salary goes

€17,485gross a year
  • Living costs€14,58283.4%
  • Income tax and contributions€2,90316.6%
How the recommended income was worked out
OperatorItemA year
Gross salary€17,485
−Income tax and contributions€2,903
=Take-home pay€14,582
−Rent€5,716
−Groceries€2,751
−Eating out€1,709
−Transport€375
−Utilities€1,837
−Leisure€591
−Other estimated costs€1,603
=Left over: savings target€0

€17,485 gross salary modelled as one employment income gives a 16.6% effective tax rate and €2,903 estimated deductions a year. Use our salary tax calculator for a more detailed estimate.

What the estimate includes

  • Rent for your housing choice and Numbeo's household living costs for your household size
  • National income tax for 2026
  • Employee social contributions, simplified
  • Regional or local income tax
  • Standard tax credits

What it doesn't include

  • Joint filing, partner income and household allowances
  • Age, pension, expat-regime or special-residency rules
  • Bonuses, benefits and other income
  • Child care or school unless you choose it

Don't agree with our estimates? Help us improve our cost-of-living model.

How each cost is worked out

Rent. The selected one-bedroom apartment outside the centre in Santiago de Compostela costs an estimated €476 per month. €476 per month × 12 months = €5,716 a year.

Groceries. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Santiago de Compostela spends an estimated €229 on groceries per month. €229 per month × 12 months = €2,751 a year.

Eating out. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Santiago de Compostela spends an estimated €142 on eating out per month. €142 per month × 12 months = €1,709 a year.

Transport. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Santiago de Compostela spends an estimated €31.23 on transport per month. €31.23 per month × 12 months = €375 a year.

Utilities. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Santiago de Compostela spends an estimated €153 on utilities per month. €153 per month × 12 months = €1,837 a year.

Leisure. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Santiago de Compostela spends an estimated €49.28 on leisure per month. €49.28 per month × 12 months = €591 a year.

Other estimated costs. Numbeo's household estimate for miscellaneous costs: this may include things like clothing, shoes and entertainment costs. €134 per month × 12 months = €1,603 a year.

See the prices behind each category · How living costs and salaries are calculated

Tax estimate assumptions

Tax year 2026. One resident employee and one employment income are assumed. Combined IRPF (state + default regional scale per Art. 74 Ley IRPF), effective January 2025. SS contributions (6.50% incl. MEI 0.15%) and employment income reduction (€2,000) deducted from tax base. Mínimo personal (€5,550) applied as bracket-based tax credit.

Try Expatica's tax calculator for Spain

Important

This calculator gives an estimate of the income needed to cover living costs. It is not tax, legal or financial advice. It uses Numbeo prices as of 1 June 2026, Spain's tax rules for 2026 and Wise exchange rates of 21 October 2026, and models one employment income. Check your figures with the salary tax calculator or the official rules in PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries / AEAT.

Figures for 1 adult, outside the centre, no savings target.

Cost of living in Santiago de Compostela: common questions

Is Santiago de Compostela expensive to live in?

Santiago de Compostela is among the less expensive cities in both Spain and Europe.

A single person spends about €739 a month excluding rent, against €757 in the typical city in Spain (the median of 60 cities, Numbeo, as of 1 June 2026).

Worldwide, Santiago de Compostela costs the same as or more than 47% of the 1,942 cities with a Numbeo household estimate, which makes it a relatively affordable city.

What salary do you need to live in Santiago de Compostela?

A single person may need a gross salary of at least €17,000 a year to cover estimated living costs in Santiago de Compostela, renting a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre and saving nothing.

This is an estimate from Numbeo prices as of 1 June 2026 and Spain's tax rules for 2026. Use the salary calculator to add your household, housing and a savings target.

How much is rent in Santiago de Compostela?

A one-bedroom apartment in the city centre typically costs €677 a month, and €476 outside the centre, according to Numbeo averages as of 1 June 2026.

A three-bedroom apartment costs about €989 a month in the centre and €820 outside it.

Santiago de Compostela is the joint 16th cheapest city in Spain for a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre.

How much does a family spend in Santiago de Compostela?

A family of four spends about €2,567 a month on living costs excluding rent, or €3,556 including rent, according to Numbeo's household estimate as of 1 June 2026.

With two adults earning and a three-bedroom home outside the centre, the household may need a gross income of €51,000 a year, excluding childcare costs.

Private preschool or kindergarten typically costs €312 a month per child.

How does Santiago de Compostela compare with Spain's other cities?

Santiago de Compostela ranks 43rd of 60 cities in Spain for one person's monthly costs including rent, where 1st is the most expensive.

Excluding rent, one person's costs are 2.4% less than in the typical city in Spain.

Where this data comes from

Living costs and prices
Numbeo, snapshot of 1 June 2026
Exchange rates
Wise mid-market rates, 21 October 2026
Tax rules
Expatica salary tax calculator, Spain 2026
Locations and population
GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), retrieved 1 October 2026
Regions for continent ranks
UN M49 regions

Important

All amounts are indicative estimates, not quotes or financial advice. Numbeo's prices are reported by users, so coverage and recency vary by city: check rents and prices locally before you commit to a move.

Some links on this page are affiliate links, which means we may earn a commission if you click and make a purchase.

How living costs and salaries are calculated
  • Your household size (adults and children, one to six people) picks Numbeo's household estimate for groceries, eating out, transport, utilities, leisure and rent.
  • Rent is replaced by the price of a one-bedroom apartment (one or two people) or a three-bedroom apartment (three or more), in or outside the centre. A flatshare, for one adult without children, is a third of a three-bedroom home.
  • "Other estimated costs" is Numbeo's household total less the named categories, not a separately reported price. Where a total is below its own categories, we use the categories, and a larger household's costs other than rent are never lower than a smaller household's.
  • Child care and school are optional: preschool uses the city's monthly price for each child, international primary school its annual fee spread over 12 months. Children's ages, eligibility and public provision are not modelled.
  • The salary is the gross income that leaves these costs, plus your savings target, after tax under Expatica's rules for Spain (2026). One adult has one employment income; two adults are two earners splitting it evenly, with no joint filing or household allowances. What the tax model covers is listed with the result.
  • Numbeo's figures are in US dollars, converted with one set of Wise mid-market rates. Without them, amounts stay in US dollars and no salary is estimated.
How cities are compared and matched
  • A typical city is the median of one person's monthly costs across the 60 cities in Spain in this guide and across the 1,942 cities worldwide with a Numbeo household estimate. Each row is its own median, so the rows do not add up.
  • Ranks put the most expensive city first, and equal estimates share a rank. The worldwide percentile is the share of those 1,942 cities whose one-person monthly total, rent included, is the same or lower than Santiago de Compostela's.
  • Nearby cities are places in this guide, possibly across a border, by straight-line distance between GeoNames location points.
  • Comparable cities are in the same GeoNames population band (under 100,000, 100,000–499,999, 500,000–999,999, or 1 million and above; a neighbouring band, labelled, when a band has too few countries), one per country, outside Spain and not already listed as nearby. Population years and boundaries vary, so the bands are rough size guides.
  • The match score compares a single person's costs excluding rent and the rent of a central one-bedroom apartment. For each, we divide the lower city's price by the higher; the score is the square root of the two ratios multiplied together, × 100. If both prices are 80% of the other city's, the match is 80%; if both are twice as high, 50%. It measures how close the costs are, not which city is cheaper or how alike they are to live in.