Cost of living in Venice

Rent, everyday prices and the gross salary you may need to cover living costs in Venice.

Numbeo data as of 1 June 2026
About this data
Living costs
Numbeo household estimates and average prices from a snapshot taken on 1 June 2026. Prices are reported by users, so coverage and recency vary by city.
Salary
Grossed up through Expatica's tax rules for Italy (2026), one employment income per adult, no savings.
Currency
Shown in EUR, converted from the US dollar figures at Wise mid-market rates of 21 October 2026.

Source: Numbeo. All sources and method

One person, a month

€1,136

Living costs excluding rent

Family of four, a month

€4,009

Living costs excluding rent

One-bedroom rent, centre

€1,172

A month

Gross salary, one person

€33,000

to cover living costs in Venice

Venice's cost of living at a glance

Venice is one of the most expensive cities in both Italy and Europe. The estimated monthly costs for a single person in Venice are €1,136, excluding rent. Living costs for a family of four are €4,009 a month, excluding rent.

A single person in Venice may need a gross salary of at least €33,000 a year to cover estimated living costs, renting a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre and saving nothing.

See how Venice compares

One person's monthly costs

Numbeo household estimate in EUR, with the rent of a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre

  • Rent€1,172
  • Groceries€412
  • Eating out€220
  • Transport€38.53
  • Utilities€200
  • Leisure€107
  • Other estimated costs€160

Source: Numbeo, 1 June 2026.

How Venice compares

One person's monthly costs in Venice, excluding rent, are 23.1% higher than in the typical city in Italy and 41.5% higher than in the typical city worldwide.

Where Venice ranks

In Italy

2nd of 85

One person's monthly costs including rent, most expensive first.

In Europe

129th of 874

Cities in Europe with a Numbeo estimate, most expensive first.

Worldwide

80th percentile

Costs the same as or more than 80% of 1,942 cities: a relatively expensive city.

One-bedroom rent, centre

3rd of 85

Cities in Italy, most expensive first.

Monthly costs against the typical city

  • Venice
  • Typical national city
  • Typical city worldwide

Tap a line or a table row to read its three amounts.

Monthly costVeniceTypical national cityTypical city worldwide
Rent€1,172€677 +73.2%€661 +77.3%
Groceries€412€334 +23.4%€250 +64.5%
Eating out€220€174 +26.7%€141 +56.2%
Transport€38.53€38.53 0.0%€35.62 +8.2%
Utilities€200€162 +23.1%€156 +28.4%
Leisure€107€72.88 +46.4%€55.18 +93.4%
Total excluding rent€1,136€923 +23.1%€803 +41.5%
Total including rent€2,309€1,601 +44.2%€1,490 +55.0%

Typical = the median of 85 cities in Italy and 1,942 cities worldwide.

Find another city

Search 897 cities in 21 countries.

Explore prices in Venice

The average price for each item, and the range from the lowest to the highest price people have reported.

Renting in Venice

Venice is the 3rd most expensive city in Italy for a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre. The closest-priced city in Italy is Rome.

A one-bedroom apartment in the city centre typically costs €1,172 a month.

Outside the centre, a one-bedroom apartment typically costs €664 a month.

A one-bedroom apartment in the centre is around 77% more expensive to rent than one outside the centre.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
1-bed apartment in the city centre
Monthly rent
€1,172€937–€1,354
1-bed apartment outside the centre
Monthly rent
€664€521–€833
3-bed apartment in the city centre
Monthly rent
€2,481€2,082–€2,915
3-bed apartment outside the centre
Monthly rent
€1,041€1,041–€1,458
Price per m² in the city centre€6,627€6,372–€8,329
Price per m² outside the centre€2,378€2,062–€4,165

Cost of everyday items in Venice

Groceries in Venice are around 26% more expensive than the average for Italy, while eating out is around 27% more expensive than the country average.

A litre of milk typically costs €1.80.

A 500g loaf of fresh white bread typically costs €2.50.

A pack of 20 cigarettes typically costs €6.25.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Milk, 1 litre€1.80€1.30–€2.08
Fresh white bread, 500g€2.50€1.15–€4.17
Eggs, 12 large€4.92€3.75–€6.25
Local cheese, 1kg€13.53€4.17–€15.62
Chicken fillets, 1kg€14.83€9.18–€18.74
Beef round, 1kg€26.55€20.83–€29.68
Apples, 1kg€2.58€1.56–€5.21
Oranges, 1kg€2.78€2.08–€4.17
Potatoes, 1kg€1.88€1.04–€3.13
Lettuce, 1 head€1.91€1.25–€2.08
White rice, 1kg€3.54€2.81–€5.00
Tomatoes, 1kg€5.02€1.04–€7.29
Bananas, 1kg€2.74€1.98–€4.17
Onions, 1kg€1.98€0.52–€2.30
Water, 1.5 litre bottle€0.66€0.31–€1.04
Mid-range bottle of wine€6.25€3.13–€10.41
Domestic beer, 0.5 litre bottle€1.58€0.84–€3.64
Imported beer, 0.33 litre bottle€2.08€1.04–€3.13
Cigarettes, 20 pack€6.25€5.73–€7.29

Eating out in Venice

A 0.5-litre draught beer typically costs €6.25, making Venice one of the most expensive places in Italy to buy a beer.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant€20.83€15.62–€28.76
Three-course meal for two€91.11€62.47–€115
Fast food combo meal€11.45€10.41–€15.62
Domestic beer, 0.5 litre draught€6.25€4.17–€6.25
Imported beer, 0.33 litre bottle€4.94€4.17–€5.21
Soft drink, 0.33 litre bottle€3.26€2.91–€3.64
Water, 0.33 litre bottle€1.83€1.56–€2.08
Cappuccino€2.05€1.25–€5.21

Transport in Venice

ItemAverage pricePrice range
One-way public transport ticket€1.56€1.56–€2.08
Monthly public transport pass€38.53€37.49–€72.88
Gasoline, 1 litre€1.81€1.67–€2.08
Taxi start€4.17Not available
Taxi, per km€1.67€1.56–€2.40
Taxi waiting, 1 hour€31.23Not available
Volkswagen Golf, new€33,770€33,770–€33,770
Toyota Corolla sedan, new€32,797€32,797–€32,797

Utilities in Venice

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment
Monthly
€252€125–€416
Broadband internet
Monthly
€30.72€29.15–€31.23
Mobile phone plan
Monthly
€9.63€8.33–€10.41

How is Venice for families?

A family of four with two adults and two children may need a gross household income of €96,000 a year in Venice, excluding childcare costs.

Private preschool or kindergarten typically costs €573 a month.

A three-bedroom apartment in the city centre typically costs €2,481 a month.

Venice scores 69/100 on Numbeo's safety index.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Family of four, excluding rent
Monthly, Numbeo household estimate
€4,009Not applicable
Family of four, including rent
Monthly, Numbeo household estimate
€6,490Not applicable
Private preschool or kindergarten
Monthly
€573€416–€729
International primary school
Annual
€6,247€6,247–€6,247

Leisure and clothing in Venice

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Gym membership
Monthly
€84.60€62.47–€104
Tennis court rental, 1 hour€22.13€15.62–€26.03
Cinema ticket€10.41€8.33–€12.49
Jeans€85.90€72.88–€104
Summer dress from a chain store€35.14€26.03–€52.06
Nike running shoes€91.11€72.88–€156
Men's leather business shoes€164€104–€187

Source: Numbeo, 1 June 2026.

What salary do I need to live in Venice?

By combining Numbeo's living-cost estimates with the tax rates in Italy, we can estimate the gross salary you would need to live in Venice. Use the calculator below to see how much you would need to live in Venice, and where your money goes.

Your household

Housing location
Housing location

Select the number of children before choosing child care or school.

€

Money left over after tax and living costs. Leave blank for none.

Savings target period
Savings target period
Show amounts
Show annual or monthly amounts

Recommended gross salary

€32,981

Needed to support 1 adult and no children in Venice, living in a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre.

Take-home pay
€21,600
Living costs
€21,600
Tax and contributions
€11,382

Where your salary goes

€32,981gross a year
  • Living costs€21,60065.5%
  • Income tax and contributions€11,38234.5%
How the recommended income was worked out
OperatorItemA year
Gross salary€32,981
−Income tax and contributions€11,382
=Take-home pay€21,600
−Rent€7,965
−Groceries€4,938
−Eating out€2,640
−Transport€462
−Utilities€2,395
−Leisure€1,281
−Other estimated costs€1,918
=Left over: savings target€0

€32,981 gross salary modelled as one employment income gives a 34.5% effective tax rate and €11,382 estimated deductions a year. Use our salary tax calculator for a more detailed estimate.

What the estimate includes

  • Rent for your housing choice and Numbeo's household living costs for your household size
  • National income tax for 2026
  • Employee social contributions, simplified
  • Regional or local income tax

What it doesn't include

  • Joint filing, partner income and household allowances
  • Age, pension, expat-regime or special-residency rules
  • Bonuses, benefits and other income
  • Child care or school unless you choose it

Don't agree with our estimates? Help us improve our cost-of-living model.

How each cost is worked out

Rent. The selected one-bedroom apartment outside the centre in Venice costs an estimated €664 per month. €664 per month × 12 months = €7,965 a year.

Groceries. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Venice spends an estimated €412 on groceries per month. €412 per month × 12 months = €4,938 a year.

Eating out. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Venice spends an estimated €220 on eating out per month. €220 per month × 12 months = €2,640 a year.

Transport. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Venice spends an estimated €38.53 on transport per month. €38.53 per month × 12 months = €462 a year.

Utilities. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Venice spends an estimated €200 on utilities per month. €200 per month × 12 months = €2,395 a year.

Leisure. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Venice spends an estimated €107 on leisure per month. €107 per month × 12 months = €1,281 a year.

Other estimated costs. Numbeo's household estimate for miscellaneous costs: this may include things like clothing, shoes and entertainment costs. €160 per month × 12 months = €1,918 a year.

See the prices behind each category · How living costs and salaries are calculated

Tax estimate assumptions

Tax year 2026. One resident employee and one employment income are assumed. National IRPEF rates for 2026. Second bracket reduced from 35% to 33% by 2026 Budget Law (Legge di Bilancio 2026). INPS employee contributions (9.19%, cap €122,295) deducted from tax base; additional 1% above €56,224 (2026 prima fascia). Regional surcharge at maximum rate (3.33%) and municipal surcharge at maximum rate (0.9%, Roma Capitale only — standard legal max is 0.8%) included as gross-adjusted rates. Excludes employment income deduction (detrazione lavoro dipendente) and family credits.

Try Expatica's tax calculator for Italy

Important

This calculator gives an estimate of the income needed to cover living costs. It is not tax, legal or financial advice. It uses Numbeo prices as of 1 June 2026, Italy's tax rules for 2026 and Wise exchange rates of 21 October 2026, and models one employment income. Check your figures with the salary tax calculator or the official rules in PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries / Agenzia delle Entrate.

Figures for 1 adult, outside the centre, no savings target.

Cost of living in Venice: common questions

Is Venice expensive to live in?

Venice is one of the most expensive cities in both Italy and Europe.

A single person spends about €1,136 a month excluding rent, against €923 in the typical city in Italy (the median of 85 cities, Numbeo, as of 1 June 2026).

Worldwide, Venice costs the same as or more than 80% of the 1,942 cities with a Numbeo household estimate, which makes it a relatively expensive city.

What salary do you need to live in Venice?

A single person may need a gross salary of at least €33,000 a year to cover estimated living costs in Venice, renting a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre and saving nothing.

This is an estimate from Numbeo prices as of 1 June 2026 and Italy's tax rules for 2026. Use the salary calculator to add your household, housing and a savings target.

How much is rent in Venice?

A one-bedroom apartment in the city centre typically costs €1,172 a month, and €664 outside the centre, according to Numbeo averages as of 1 June 2026.

A three-bedroom apartment costs about €2,481 a month in the centre and €1,041 outside it.

Venice is the 3rd most expensive city in Italy for a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre.

How much does a family spend in Venice?

A family of four spends about €4,009 a month on living costs excluding rent, or €6,490 including rent, according to Numbeo's household estimate as of 1 June 2026.

With two adults earning and a three-bedroom home outside the centre, the household may need a gross income of €96,000 a year, excluding childcare costs.

Private preschool or kindergarten typically costs €573 a month per child.

How does Venice compare with Italy's other cities?

Venice ranks 2nd of 85 cities in Italy for one person's monthly costs including rent, where 1st is the most expensive.

Excluding rent, one person's costs are 23.1% more than in the typical city in Italy.

Where this data comes from

Living costs and prices
Numbeo, snapshot of 1 June 2026
Exchange rates
Wise mid-market rates, 21 October 2026
Tax rules
Expatica salary tax calculator, Italy 2026
Locations and population
GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), retrieved 1 October 2026
Regions for continent ranks
UN M49 regions

Important

All amounts are indicative estimates, not quotes or financial advice. Numbeo's prices are reported by users, so coverage and recency vary by city: check rents and prices locally before you commit to a move.

Some links on this page are affiliate links, which means we may earn a commission if you click and make a purchase.

How living costs and salaries are calculated
  • Your household size (adults and children, one to six people) picks Numbeo's household estimate for groceries, eating out, transport, utilities, leisure and rent.
  • Rent is replaced by the price of a one-bedroom apartment (one or two people) or a three-bedroom apartment (three or more), in or outside the centre. A flatshare, for one adult without children, is a third of a three-bedroom home.
  • "Other estimated costs" is Numbeo's household total less the named categories, not a separately reported price. Where a total is below its own categories, we use the categories, and a larger household's costs other than rent are never lower than a smaller household's.
  • Child care and school are optional: preschool uses the city's monthly price for each child, international primary school its annual fee spread over 12 months. Children's ages, eligibility and public provision are not modelled.
  • The salary is the gross income that leaves these costs, plus your savings target, after tax under Expatica's rules for Italy (2026). One adult has one employment income; two adults are two earners splitting it evenly, with no joint filing or household allowances. What the tax model covers is listed with the result.
  • Numbeo's figures are in US dollars, converted with one set of Wise mid-market rates. Without them, amounts stay in US dollars and no salary is estimated.
How cities are compared and matched
  • A typical city is the median of one person's monthly costs across the 85 cities in Italy in this guide and across the 1,942 cities worldwide with a Numbeo household estimate. Each row is its own median, so the rows do not add up.
  • Ranks put the most expensive city first, and equal estimates share a rank. The worldwide percentile is the share of those 1,942 cities whose one-person monthly total, rent included, is the same or lower than Venice's.
  • Nearby cities are places in this guide, possibly across a border, by straight-line distance between GeoNames location points.
  • Comparable cities are in the same GeoNames population band (under 100,000, 100,000–499,999, 500,000–999,999, or 1 million and above; a neighbouring band, labelled, when a band has too few countries), one per country, outside Italy and not already listed as nearby. Population years and boundaries vary, so the bands are rough size guides.
  • The match score compares a single person's costs excluding rent and the rent of a central one-bedroom apartment. For each, we divide the lower city's price by the higher; the score is the square root of the two ratios multiplied together, × 100. If both prices are 80% of the other city's, the match is 80%; if both are twice as high, 50%. It measures how close the costs are, not which city is cheaper or how alike they are to live in.