Cost of living in Swindon

Rent, everyday prices and the gross salary you may need to cover living costs in Swindon.

Numbeo data as of 1 June 2026
About this data
Living costs
Numbeo household estimates and average prices from a snapshot taken on 1 June 2026. Prices are reported by users, so coverage and recency vary by city.
Salary
Grossed up through Expatica's tax rules for the United Kingdom (2026/27), one employment income per adult, no savings.
Currency
Shown in GBP, converted from the US dollar figures at Wise mid-market rates of 21 October 2026.

Source: Numbeo. All sources and method

One person, a month

£1,046

Living costs excluding rent

Family of four, a month

£3,268

Living costs excluding rent

One-bedroom rent, centre

£931

A month

Gross salary, one person

£27,000

to cover living costs in Swindon

Swindon's cost of living at a glance

Swindon is among the more expensive cities in the United Kingdom and one of the most expensive cities in Europe. The estimated monthly costs for a single person in Swindon are £1,046, excluding rent. Living costs for a family of four are £3,268 a month, excluding rent.

A single person in Swindon may need a gross salary of at least £27,000 a year to cover estimated living costs, renting a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre and saving nothing.

See how Swindon compares

One person's monthly costs

Numbeo household estimate in GBP, with the rent of a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre

  • Rent£931
  • Groceries£246
  • Eating out£178
  • Transport£69.81
  • Utilities£355
  • Leisure£46.04
  • Other estimated costs£151

Source: Numbeo, 1 June 2026.

How Swindon compares

One person's monthly costs in Swindon, excluding rent, are 21.8% higher than in the typical city in the United Kingdom and 55.3% higher than in the typical city worldwide.

Where Swindon ranks

In the United Kingdom

27th of 82

One person's monthly costs including rent, most expensive first.

In Europe

115th of 874

Cities in Europe with a Numbeo estimate, most expensive first.

Worldwide

81st percentile

Costs the same as or more than 81% of 1,942 cities: a relatively expensive city.

One-bedroom rent, centre

50th of 82

Cities in the United Kingdom, most expensive first.

Monthly costs against the typical city

  • Swindon
  • Typical national city
  • Typical city worldwide

Tap a line or a table row to read its three amounts.

Monthly costSwindonTypical national cityTypical city worldwide
Rent£931£974 −4.4%£555 +67.8%
Groceries£246£218 +12.6%£210 +17.2%
Eating out£178£175 +1.5%£118 +50.4%
Transport£69.81£70.58 −1.1%£29.88 +133.6%
Utilities£355£208 +70.9%£130 +172.4%
Leisure£46.04£47.47 −3.0%£46.30 −0.6%
Total excluding rent£1,046£859 +21.8%£674 +55.3%
Total including rent£1,977£1,839 +7.5%£1,250 +58.2%

Typical = the median of 82 cities in the United Kingdom and 1,942 cities worldwide.

Find another city

Search 897 cities in 21 countries.

Explore prices in Swindon

The average price for each item, and the range from the lowest to the highest price people have reported.

Renting in Swindon

Swindon is the 33rd cheapest city in the United Kingdom for a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre. The closest-priced city in the United Kingdom is York.

A one-bedroom apartment in the city centre typically costs £931 a month.

Outside the centre, a one-bedroom apartment typically costs £846 a month.

A one-bedroom apartment in the centre is around 10% more expensive to rent than one outside the centre.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
1-bed apartment in the city centre
Monthly rent
£931£830–£1,012
1-bed apartment outside the centre
Monthly rent
£846£769–£911
3-bed apartment in the city centre
Monthly rent
£1,461£1,179–£1,619
3-bed apartment outside the centre
Monthly rent
£1,332£1,265–£1,366
Price per m² in the city centre£2,024Not available
Price per m² outside the centre£2,344£1,821–£2,866

Cost of everyday items in Swindon

Groceries in Swindon are around 13% more expensive than the average for the United Kingdom, while eating out is around 2% more expensive than the country average.

A litre of milk typically costs £1.30.

A 500g loaf of fresh white bread typically costs £1.46.

A pack of 20 cigarettes typically costs £17.96.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Milk, 1 litre£1.30£0.91–£1.52
Fresh white bread, 500g£1.46£1.01–£2.02
Eggs, 12 large£3.44£2.06–£4.05
Local cheese, 1kg£6.38£3.03–£12.14
Chicken fillets, 1kg£6.69£3.03–£9.91
Beef round, 1kg£13.78£5.06–£15.18
Apples, 1kg£2.30£1.40–£3.03
Oranges, 1kg£3.03£1.00–£4.05
Potatoes, 1kg£1.58£1.01–£2.02
Lettuce, 1 head£1.32£0.54–£2.02
White rice, 1kg£1.40£0.40–£3.03
Tomatoes, 1kg£3.14£2.02–£3.44
Bananas, 1kg£1.35£0.79–£3.03
Onions, 1kg£1.26£0.86–£2.63
Water, 1.5 litre bottle£1.33£0.40–£1.52
Mid-range bottle of wine£9.11£8.09–£14.16
Domestic beer, 0.5 litre bottle£2.66£2.02–£3.03
Imported beer, 0.33 litre bottle£2.99£0.88–£4.05
Cigarettes, 20 pack£17.96£14.77–£18.21

Eating out in Swindon

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant£15.18£10.12–£30.35
Three-course meal for two£70.82£40.47–£80.95
Fast food combo meal£7.08£7.08–£8.09
Domestic beer, 0.5 litre draught£4.65£2.02–£5.06
Imported beer, 0.33 litre bottle£3.53£3.03–£4.05
Soft drink, 0.33 litre bottle£2.02£1.22–£3.85
Water, 0.33 litre bottle£1.06£1.01–£1.22
Cappuccino£3.50£2.02–£4.45

Transport in Swindon

ItemAverage pricePrice range
One-way public transport ticket£2.43£2.02–£3.03
Monthly public transport pass£69.81£60.71–£90.18
Gasoline, 1 litre£1.48£1.37–£1.59
Taxi start£5.26£5.06–£6.07
Taxi, per km£1.26Not available
Taxi waiting, 1 hour£16.39Not available
Volkswagen Golf, new£28,619£28,619–£29,236
Toyota Corolla sedan, new£30,936£30,865–£31,007

Utilities in Swindon

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment
Monthly
£480£253–£630
Broadband internet
Monthly
£33.99£28.33–£40.47
Mobile phone plan
Monthly
£12.14£9.11–£15.18

How is Swindon for families?

A family of four with two adults and two children may need a gross household income of £67,000 a year in Swindon, excluding childcare costs.

Private preschool or kindergarten typically costs £911 a month.

A three-bedroom apartment in the city centre typically costs £1,461 a month.

Swindon scores 49/100 on Numbeo's safety index.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Family of four, excluding rent
Monthly, Numbeo household estimate
£3,268Not applicable
Family of four, including rent
Monthly, Numbeo household estimate
£4,729Not applicable
Private preschool or kindergarten
Monthly
£911Not available
International primary school
Annual
£4,103Not available

Leisure and clothing in Swindon

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Gym membership
Monthly
£28.33£18.21–£38.45
Tennis court rental, 1 hour£17.71£15.18–£20.24
Cinema ticket£13.14£10.12–£14.16
Jeans£63.24£30.35–£111
Summer dress from a chain store£32.89£25.30–£40.47
Nike running shoes£64.76£30.35–£86.00
Men's leather business shoes£77.57£35.41–£121

Source: Numbeo, 1 June 2026.

What salary do I need to live in Swindon?

By combining Numbeo's living-cost estimates with the tax rates in the United Kingdom, we can estimate the gross salary you would need to live in Swindon. Use the calculator below to see how much you would need to live in Swindon, and where your money goes.

Your household

Housing location
Housing location

Select the number of children before choosing child care or school.

£

Money left over after tax and living costs. Leave blank for none.

Savings target period
Savings target period
Show amounts
Show annual or monthly amounts

Recommended gross salary

£26,651

Needed to support 1 adult and no children in Swindon, living in a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre.

Take-home pay
£22,708
Living costs
£22,708
Tax and contributions
£3,943

Where your salary goes

£26,651gross a year
  • Living costs£22,70885.2%
  • Income tax and contributions£3,94314.8%
How the recommended income was worked out
OperatorItemA year
Gross salary£26,651
−Income tax and contributions£3,943
=Take-home pay£22,708
−Rent£10,156
−Groceries£2,952
−Eating out£2,133
−Transport£838
−Utilities£4,265
−Leisure£552
−Other estimated costs£1,812
=Left over: savings target£0

£26,651 gross salary modelled as one employment income gives a 14.8% effective tax rate and £3,943 estimated deductions a year. Use our salary tax calculator for a more detailed estimate.

What the estimate includes

  • Rent for your housing choice and Numbeo's household living costs for your household size
  • National income tax for 2026/27
  • Employee social contributions, simplified

What it doesn't include

  • Regional, state or local income tax
  • Joint filing, partner income and household allowances
  • Age, pension, expat-regime or special-residency rules
  • Bonuses, benefits and other income
  • Child care or school unless you choose it

Don't agree with our estimates? Help us improve our cost-of-living model.

How each cost is worked out

Rent. The selected one-bedroom apartment outside the centre in Swindon costs an estimated £846 per month. £846 per month × 12 months = £10,156 a year.

Groceries. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Swindon spends an estimated £246 on groceries per month. £246 per month × 12 months = £2,952 a year.

Eating out. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Swindon spends an estimated £178 on eating out per month. £178 per month × 12 months = £2,133 a year.

Transport. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Swindon spends an estimated £69.81 on transport per month. £69.81 per month × 12 months = £838 a year.

Utilities. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Swindon spends an estimated £355 on utilities per month. £355 per month × 12 months = £4,265 a year.

Leisure. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Swindon spends an estimated £46.04 on leisure per month. £46.04 per month × 12 months = £552 a year.

Other estimated costs. Numbeo's household estimate for miscellaneous costs: this may include things like clothing, shoes and entertainment costs. £151 per month × 12 months = £1,812 a year.

See the prices behind each category · How living costs and salaries are calculated

Tax estimate assumptions

Tax year 2026/27. One resident employee and one employment income are assumed. England/NI/Wales rates for 2026/2027. Includes £12,570 Personal Allowance as 0% bracket. All thresholds frozen until 2031. Personal Allowance taper above £100,000 not modeled.

Try Expatica's tax calculator for the United Kingdom

Important

This calculator gives an estimate of the income needed to cover living costs. It is not tax, legal or financial advice. It uses Numbeo prices as of 1 June 2026, the United Kingdom's tax rules for 2026/27 and Wise exchange rates of 21 October 2026, and models one employment income. Check your figures with the salary tax calculator or the official rules in PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries / HMRC.

Figures for 1 adult, outside the centre, no savings target.

Cost of living in Swindon: common questions

Is Swindon expensive to live in?

Swindon is among the more expensive cities in the United Kingdom and one of the most expensive cities in Europe.

A single person spends about £1,046 a month excluding rent, against £859 in the typical city in the United Kingdom (the median of 82 cities, Numbeo, as of 1 June 2026).

Worldwide, Swindon costs the same as or more than 81% of the 1,942 cities with a Numbeo household estimate, which makes it a relatively expensive city.

What salary do you need to live in Swindon?

A single person may need a gross salary of at least £27,000 a year to cover estimated living costs in Swindon, renting a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre and saving nothing.

This is an estimate from Numbeo prices as of 1 June 2026 and the United Kingdom's tax rules for 2026/27. Use the salary calculator to add your household, housing and a savings target.

How much is rent in Swindon?

A one-bedroom apartment in the city centre typically costs £931 a month, and £846 outside the centre, according to Numbeo averages as of 1 June 2026.

A three-bedroom apartment costs about £1,461 a month in the centre and £1,332 outside it.

Swindon is the 33rd cheapest city in the United Kingdom for a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre.

How much does a family spend in Swindon?

A family of four spends about £3,268 a month on living costs excluding rent, or £4,729 including rent, according to Numbeo's household estimate as of 1 June 2026.

With two adults earning and a three-bedroom home outside the centre, the household may need a gross income of £67,000 a year, excluding childcare costs.

Private preschool or kindergarten typically costs £911 a month per child.

How does Swindon compare with the United Kingdom's other cities?

Swindon ranks 27th of 82 cities in the United Kingdom for one person's monthly costs including rent, where 1st is the most expensive.

Excluding rent, one person's costs are 21.8% more than in the typical city in the United Kingdom.

Where this data comes from

Living costs and prices
Numbeo, snapshot of 1 June 2026
Exchange rates
Wise mid-market rates, 21 October 2026
Tax rules
Expatica salary tax calculator, United Kingdom 2026/27
Locations and population
GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), retrieved 1 October 2026
Regions for continent ranks
UN M49 regions

Important

All amounts are indicative estimates, not quotes or financial advice. Numbeo's prices are reported by users, so coverage and recency vary by city: check rents and prices locally before you commit to a move.

Some links on this page are affiliate links, which means we may earn a commission if you click and make a purchase.

How living costs and salaries are calculated
  • Your household size (adults and children, one to six people) picks Numbeo's household estimate for groceries, eating out, transport, utilities, leisure and rent.
  • Rent is replaced by the price of a one-bedroom apartment (one or two people) or a three-bedroom apartment (three or more), in or outside the centre. A flatshare, for one adult without children, is a third of a three-bedroom home.
  • "Other estimated costs" is Numbeo's household total less the named categories, not a separately reported price. Where a total is below its own categories, we use the categories, and a larger household's costs other than rent are never lower than a smaller household's.
  • Child care and school are optional: preschool uses the city's monthly price for each child, international primary school its annual fee spread over 12 months. Children's ages, eligibility and public provision are not modelled.
  • The salary is the gross income that leaves these costs, plus your savings target, after tax under Expatica's rules for the United Kingdom (2026/27). One adult has one employment income; two adults are two earners splitting it evenly, with no joint filing or household allowances. What the tax model covers is listed with the result.
  • Numbeo's figures are in US dollars, converted with one set of Wise mid-market rates. Without them, amounts stay in US dollars and no salary is estimated.
How cities are compared and matched
  • A typical city is the median of one person's monthly costs across the 82 cities in the United Kingdom in this guide and across the 1,942 cities worldwide with a Numbeo household estimate. Each row is its own median, so the rows do not add up.
  • Ranks put the most expensive city first, and equal estimates share a rank. The worldwide percentile is the share of those 1,942 cities whose one-person monthly total, rent included, is the same or lower than Swindon's.
  • Nearby cities are places in this guide, possibly across a border, by straight-line distance between GeoNames location points.
  • Comparable cities are in the same GeoNames population band (under 100,000, 100,000–499,999, 500,000–999,999, or 1 million and above; a neighbouring band, labelled, when a band has too few countries), one per country, outside the United Kingdom and not already listed as nearby. Population years and boundaries vary, so the bands are rough size guides.
  • The match score compares a single person's costs excluding rent and the rent of a central one-bedroom apartment. For each, we divide the lower city's price by the higher; the score is the square root of the two ratios multiplied together, × 100. If both prices are 80% of the other city's, the match is 80%; if both are twice as high, 50%. It measures how close the costs are, not which city is cheaper or how alike they are to live in.