Cost of living in Venlo

Rent, everyday prices and the gross salary you may need to cover living costs in Venlo.

Numbeo data as of 1 June 2026
About this data
Living costs
Numbeo household estimates and average prices from a snapshot taken on 1 June 2026. Prices are reported by users, so coverage and recency vary by city.
Salary
Grossed up through Expatica's tax rules for the Netherlands (2026), one employment income per adult, no savings.
Currency
Shown in EUR, converted from the US dollar figures at Wise mid-market rates of 21 October 2026.

Source: Numbeo. All sources and method

One person, a month

€1,034

Living costs excluding rent

Family of four, a month

€3,660

Living costs excluding rent

One-bedroom rent, centre

€1,031

A month

Gross salary, one person

€26,000

to cover living costs in Venlo

Venlo's cost of living at a glance

Venlo is one of the least expensive cities in the Netherlands but one of the most expensive cities in Europe. The estimated monthly costs for a single person in Venlo are €1,034, excluding rent. Living costs for a family of four are €3,660 a month, excluding rent.

A single person in Venlo may need a gross salary of at least €26,000 a year to cover estimated living costs, renting a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre and saving nothing.

See how Venlo compares

One person's monthly costs

Numbeo household estimate in EUR, with the rent of a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre

  • Rent€1,031
  • Groceries€311
  • Eating out€204
  • Transport€125
  • Utilities€186
  • Leisure€49.22
  • Other estimated costs€158

Source: Numbeo, 1 June 2026.

How Venlo compares

One person's monthly costs in Venlo, excluding rent, are 4.1% lower than in the typical city in the Netherlands and 28.8% higher than in the typical city worldwide.

Where Venlo ranks

In the Netherlands

28th of 34

One person's monthly costs including rent, most expensive first.

In Europe

208th of 874

Cities in Europe with a Numbeo estimate, most expensive first.

Worldwide

73rd percentile

Costs the same as or more than 73% of 1,942 cities: around the middle of the cost range.

One-bedroom rent, centre

28th of 34

Cities in the Netherlands, most expensive first.

Monthly costs against the typical city

  • Venlo
  • Typical national city
  • Typical city worldwide

Tap a line or a table row to read its three amounts.

Monthly costVenloTypical national cityTypical city worldwide
Rent€1,031€1,358 −24.1%€661 +56.0%
Groceries€311€324 −4.0%€250 +24.4%
Eating out€204€217 −6.1%€141 +45.0%
Transport€125€92.66 +34.8%€35.62 +250.8%
Utilities€186€218 −14.6%€156 +19.7%
Leisure€49.22€59.50 −17.3%€55.18 −10.8%
Total excluding rent€1,034€1,078 −4.1%€803 +28.8%
Total including rent€2,065€2,456 −15.9%€1,490 +38.6%

Typical = the median of 34 cities in the Netherlands and 1,942 cities worldwide.

Find another city

Search 897 cities in 21 countries.

Explore prices in Venlo

The average price for each item, and the range from the lowest to the highest price people have reported.

Renting in Venlo

Venlo is the 7th cheapest city in the Netherlands for a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre. The closest-priced city in the Netherlands is Spijkenisse.

A one-bedroom apartment in the city centre typically costs €1,031 a month.

Outside the centre, a one-bedroom apartment typically costs €1,067 a month.

A one-bedroom apartment in the centre is around 3% cheaper to rent than one outside the centre.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
1-bed apartment in the city centre
Monthly rent
€1,031€833–€1,249
1-bed apartment outside the centre
Monthly rent
€1,067€989–€1,145
3-bed apartment in the city centre
Monthly rent
€1,223€1,041–€1,406
3-bed apartment outside the centre
Monthly rent
€1,406Not available
Price per m² in the city centre€2,915Not available
Price per m² outside the centre€2,603Not available

Cost of everyday items in Venlo

Groceries in Venlo are around 3% cheaper than the average for the Netherlands, while eating out is around 5% cheaper than the country average.

A litre of milk typically costs €1.23.

A 500g loaf of fresh white bread typically costs €1.66.

A pack of 20 cigarettes typically costs €13.02.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Milk, 1 litre€1.23€0.99–€2.08
Fresh white bread, 500g€1.66€1.04–€3.13
Eggs, 12 large€4.43€2.60–€5.62
Local cheese, 1kg€13.70€10.03–€21.87
Chicken fillets, 1kg€13.86€10.41–€15.80
Beef round, 1kg€14.91€13.53–€20.83
Apples, 1kg€1.91€1.04–€4.17
Oranges, 1kg€1.90€1.56–€4.17
Potatoes, 1kg€1.79€1.18–€2.71
Lettuce, 1 head€1.19€1.03–€2.08
White rice, 1kg€2.32€1.28–€3.37
Tomatoes, 1kg€3.93€1.83–€6.20
Bananas, 1kg€2.04€1.30–€3.13
Onions, 1kg€1.95€0.97–€3.13
Water, 1.5 litre bottle€0.68€0.44–€2.60
Mid-range bottle of wine€6.23€5.21–€8.33
Domestic beer, 0.5 litre bottle€1.25€1.04–€1.97
Imported beer, 0.33 litre bottle€2.48€1.51–€4.17
Cigarettes, 20 pack€13.02€8.54–€13.53

Eating out in Venlo

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant€20.30€12.49–€62.47
Three-course meal for two€72.88€62.47–€125
Fast food combo meal€12.49€10.41–€14.58
Domestic beer, 0.5 litre draught€5.47€3.13–€9.11
Imported beer, 0.33 litre bottle€5.21€5.21–€7.29
Soft drink, 0.33 litre bottle€2.88€2.60–€4.94
Water, 0.33 litre bottle€2.60€2.08–€3.95
Cappuccino€4.03€2.29–€6.25

Transport in Venlo

ItemAverage pricePrice range
One-way public transport ticket€1.45Not available
Monthly public transport pass€125Not available
Gasoline, 1 litre€2.00€1.92–€2.39
Taxi start€3.50€3.50–€3.50
Taxi, per km€2.50€2.50–€3.13
Taxi waiting, 1 hour€41.86€41.86–€41.86
Volkswagen Golf, new€38,513€38,513–€38,513
Toyota Corolla sedan, new€36,437€36,436–€36,437

Utilities in Venlo

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment
Monthly
€190€115–€354
Broadband internet
Monthly
€44.33€29.15–€113
Mobile phone plan
Monthly
€19.78€11.45–€36.44

How is Venlo for families?

A family of four with two adults and two children may need a gross household income of €69,000 a year in Venlo, excluding childcare costs.

Private preschool or kindergarten typically costs €2,857 a month.

A three-bedroom apartment in the city centre typically costs €1,223 a month.

Venlo scores 64/100 on Numbeo's safety index.

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Family of four, excluding rent
Monthly, Numbeo household estimate
€3,660Not applicable
Family of four, including rent
Monthly, Numbeo household estimate
€4,883Not applicable
Private preschool or kindergarten
Monthly
€2,857€2,603–€3,335
International primary school
Annual
€7,502€5,799–€10,412

Leisure and clothing in Venlo

ItemAverage pricePrice range
Gym membership
Monthly
€20.07€11.28–€33.32
Tennis court rental, 1 hour€29.15Not available
Cinema ticket€10.41€10.41–€15.62
Jeans€86.77€41.64–€125
Summer dress from a chain store€45.70€20.83–€62.47
Nike running shoes€96.78€72.88–€135
Men's leather business shoes€109€78.09–€208

Source: Numbeo, 1 June 2026.

What salary do I need to live in Venlo?

By combining Numbeo's living-cost estimates with the tax rates in the Netherlands, we can estimate the gross salary you would need to live in Venlo. Use the calculator below to see how much you would need to live in Venlo, and where your money goes.

Your household

Housing location
Housing location

Select the number of children before choosing child care or school.

€

Money left over after tax and living costs. Leave blank for none.

Savings target period
Savings target period
Show amounts
Show annual or monthly amounts

Recommended gross salary

€26,141

Needed to support 1 adult and no children in Venlo, living in a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre.

Take-home pay
€25,216
Living costs
€25,216
Tax and contributions
€925

Where your salary goes

€26,141gross a year
  • Living costs€25,21696.5%
  • Income tax and contributions€9253.5%
How the recommended income was worked out
OperatorItemA year
Gross salary€26,141
−Income tax and contributions€925
=Take-home pay€25,216
−Rent€12,807
−Groceries€3,734
−Eating out€2,450
−Transport€1,499
−Utilities€2,234
−Leisure€591
−Other estimated costs€1,901
=Left over: savings target€0

€26,141 gross salary modelled as one employment income gives a 3.5% effective tax rate and €925 estimated deductions a year. Use our salary tax calculator for a more detailed estimate.

What the estimate includes

  • Rent for your housing choice and Numbeo's household living costs for your household size
  • National income tax for 2026
  • Employee social contributions, simplified
  • Standard tax credits

What it doesn't include

  • Regional, state or local income tax
  • Joint filing, partner income and household allowances
  • Age, pension, expat-regime or special-residency rules
  • Bonuses, benefits and other income
  • Child care or school unless you choose it

Don't agree with our estimates? Help us improve our cost-of-living model.

How each cost is worked out

Rent. The selected one-bedroom apartment outside the centre in Venlo costs an estimated €1,067 per month. €1,067 per month × 12 months = €12,807 a year.

Groceries. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Venlo spends an estimated €311 on groceries per month. €311 per month × 12 months = €3,734 a year.

Eating out. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Venlo spends an estimated €204 on eating out per month. €204 per month × 12 months = €2,450 a year.

Transport. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Venlo spends an estimated €125 on transport per month. €125 per month × 12 months = €1,499 a year.

Utilities. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Venlo spends an estimated €186 on utilities per month. €186 per month × 12 months = €2,234 a year.

Leisure. Numbeo estimates a household of one person in Venlo spends an estimated €49.22 on leisure per month. €49.22 per month × 12 months = €591 a year.

Other estimated costs. Numbeo's household estimate for miscellaneous costs: this may include things like clothing, shoes and entertainment costs. €158 per month × 12 months = €1,901 a year.

See the prices behind each category · How living costs and salaries are calculated

Tax estimate assumptions

Tax year 2026. One resident employee and one employment income are assumed. Box 1 combined rates (income tax + national insurance premiums AOW/Anw/Wlz), effective January 1, 2026. National insurance applies only in the first bracket. ZVW health insurance is employer-paid and not included.

Try Expatica's tax calculator for the Netherlands

Important

This calculator gives an estimate of the income needed to cover living costs. It is not tax, legal or financial advice. It uses Numbeo prices as of 1 June 2026, the Netherlands's tax rules for 2026 and Wise exchange rates of 21 October 2026, and models one employment income. Check your figures with the salary tax calculator or the official rules in PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries / Belastingdienst.

Figures for 1 adult, outside the centre, no savings target.

Cost of living in Venlo: common questions

Is Venlo expensive to live in?

Venlo is one of the least expensive cities in the Netherlands but one of the most expensive cities in Europe.

A single person spends about €1,034 a month excluding rent, against €1,078 in the typical city in the Netherlands (the median of 34 cities, Numbeo, as of 1 June 2026).

Worldwide, Venlo costs the same as or more than 73% of the 1,942 cities with a Numbeo household estimate, which makes it around the middle of the cost range.

What salary do you need to live in Venlo?

A single person may need a gross salary of at least €26,000 a year to cover estimated living costs in Venlo, renting a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre and saving nothing.

This is an estimate from Numbeo prices as of 1 June 2026 and the Netherlands's tax rules for 2026. Use the salary calculator to add your household, housing and a savings target.

How much is rent in Venlo?

A one-bedroom apartment in the city centre typically costs €1,031 a month, and €1,067 outside the centre, according to Numbeo averages as of 1 June 2026.

A three-bedroom apartment costs about €1,223 a month in the centre and €1,406 outside it.

Venlo is the 7th cheapest city in the Netherlands for a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre.

How much does a family spend in Venlo?

A family of four spends about €3,660 a month on living costs excluding rent, or €4,883 including rent, according to Numbeo's household estimate as of 1 June 2026.

With two adults earning and a three-bedroom home outside the centre, the household may need a gross income of €69,000 a year, excluding childcare costs.

Private preschool or kindergarten typically costs €2,857 a month per child.

How does Venlo compare with the Netherlands's other cities?

Venlo ranks 28th of 34 cities in the Netherlands for one person's monthly costs including rent, where 1st is the most expensive.

Excluding rent, one person's costs are 4.1% less than in the typical city in the Netherlands.

Where this data comes from

Living costs and prices
Numbeo, snapshot of 1 June 2026
Exchange rates
Wise mid-market rates, 21 October 2026
Tax rules
Expatica salary tax calculator, Netherlands 2026
Locations and population
GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), retrieved 1 October 2026
Regions for continent ranks
UN M49 regions

Important

All amounts are indicative estimates, not quotes or financial advice. Numbeo's prices are reported by users, so coverage and recency vary by city: check rents and prices locally before you commit to a move.

Some links on this page are affiliate links, which means we may earn a commission if you click and make a purchase.

How living costs and salaries are calculated
  • Your household size (adults and children, one to six people) picks Numbeo's household estimate for groceries, eating out, transport, utilities, leisure and rent.
  • Rent is replaced by the price of a one-bedroom apartment (one or two people) or a three-bedroom apartment (three or more), in or outside the centre. A flatshare, for one adult without children, is a third of a three-bedroom home.
  • "Other estimated costs" is Numbeo's household total less the named categories, not a separately reported price. Where a total is below its own categories, we use the categories, and a larger household's costs other than rent are never lower than a smaller household's.
  • Child care and school are optional: preschool uses the city's monthly price for each child, international primary school its annual fee spread over 12 months. Children's ages, eligibility and public provision are not modelled.
  • The salary is the gross income that leaves these costs, plus your savings target, after tax under Expatica's rules for the Netherlands (2026). One adult has one employment income; two adults are two earners splitting it evenly, with no joint filing or household allowances. What the tax model covers is listed with the result.
  • Numbeo's figures are in US dollars, converted with one set of Wise mid-market rates. Without them, amounts stay in US dollars and no salary is estimated.
How cities are compared and matched
  • A typical city is the median of one person's monthly costs across the 34 cities in the Netherlands in this guide and across the 1,942 cities worldwide with a Numbeo household estimate. Each row is its own median, so the rows do not add up.
  • Ranks put the most expensive city first, and equal estimates share a rank. The worldwide percentile is the share of those 1,942 cities whose one-person monthly total, rent included, is the same or lower than Venlo's.
  • Nearby cities are places in this guide, possibly across a border, by straight-line distance between GeoNames location points.
  • Comparable cities are in the same GeoNames population band (under 100,000, 100,000–499,999, 500,000–999,999, or 1 million and above; a neighbouring band, labelled, when a band has too few countries), one per country, outside the Netherlands and not already listed as nearby. Population years and boundaries vary, so the bands are rough size guides.
  • The match score compares a single person's costs excluding rent and the rent of a central one-bedroom apartment. For each, we divide the lower city's price by the higher; the score is the square root of the two ratios multiplied together, × 100. If both prices are 80% of the other city's, the match is 80%; if both are twice as high, 50%. It measures how close the costs are, not which city is cheaper or how alike they are to live in.