Russia work visa

A guide to getting a Russian work permit

Comments8 comments

This is a guide to the Russian work permit for Indian citizens and other expatriates looking to undergo employment in Russia.

Coming to work in Russia as a foreigner is a complicated and lengthy process for most people, involving a lot of paperwork and preparation in advance. The Russian government currently has quotas on the number of foreign nationals permitted to work in Russia. These are determined annually.

Gaining a Russian work permit means following a procedure that involves both you and your employer. It is important to get this right as the Russian authorities have the power to impose heavy fines on employers for not sticking to the rules and it may affect your right to remain in Russia. This guide to the Russian work permit for Indian citizens and other expatriates includes:

 

There is also a section at the end of the article with further information and links to useful websites about Russian work visa and permit issues if you are considering applying for a Russia: work visa.

Who can get a Russian work visa and permit?

If you are a foreign national coming to work in Russia, you will need both a Russian work permit and a work visa. However, you can only apply for a Russian work permit and visa if you have received a job offer from a Russian employer who has secured an employment permit that allows them to employ foreign nationals for specific jobs.

The number of employment permits available for overseas workers is decided yearly by government quotas depending on Russia's economic climate and government policies. Within the overall quota, there are specific quotas for regions of Russia, occupational sectors and foreign nationalities. The overall quota for 2017 has been set at 177,043, which is 17% down on the quota for 2016.

Foreign nationals that need a visa to enter Russia will need a Russian work permit and work visa to work in Russia. See our article on Russian visas and residence permits for more information on who needs a visa to enter Russia. There are certain exemptions which are detailed below.

Nationals from the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), who don't need a visa to enter Russia, are the only nationals that don't require a Russian work permit and visa or a guaranteed job offer from a Russian employer. As of 2015, CIS nationals are no longer bound by Russian work permit quotas. Instead, they have to apply for a work patent within 30 days of arriving in Russia and then have to find employment within 60 days of receiving the work patent.

You cannot enter Russia on a visa other than a Russian work visa (e.g. business visa or tourist visa) and start working. You will need to exit the country and re-enter on a Russian work visa.

Russia work visa for Indian

Work visa exemptions in Russia

The following groups of foreign nationals are exempt from requiring a Russian work visa or permit:

  • Foreign nationals living in Russian who have already acquired a Russian permanent residence permit
  • Foreign nationals working on a temporary basis for an overseas company can apply for a Business Visa, which enables workers to stay in Russia for business purposes for up to a year. More information on the Russian Business visa available in our article on Russian visas here.
  • Employees of diplomatic missions or consular institutions of overseas countries in Russia, along with any private domestic employees
  • Employees of foreign countries carrying out installation, servicing or repairs on installed equipment
  • Journalists accredited in Russia
  • Students with a valid Russian Study Visa working in holiday time or in their place of study
  • Those invited to Russia for teaching positions in educational institutions

 

Those working in highly skilled fields can apply for a special Russian work permit for Highly Skilled Migrants which grants them certain concessions. More information on this below.

Coming to Russia to work as an employee

Russian work visa requirements mean that unless you are a CIS national, in order to work in Russia you will need to find a job before applying for a Russian work visa. See our guide on jobs in Russia for more information on the Russian job market and how to find a job in Russia.

As mentioned, Russia issues quotas on the number of foreign nationals it can employ per year. If an employer wants to hire foreign staff, they have to demonstrate that they have a need for foreign workers by filing a 'Declaration of Need' and then applying for an employment permit from the Russian Directorate of Migratory Affairs (GUVM).

The employment permit issued to the employer will specify how many foreign staff can be employed, what nationalities they can employ and which positions can be filled. So in order to find a job in Russia, you will need to find an employer with a suitable employment permit. If you find an employer who doesn't have a permit to take you on, they will need to apply to the GUVM for an employment permit.

Russian work permit

Types of Russian work permits

Once you have found a job with an employer with the necessary permit, the employer will then apply to the GUVM for your work permit. The following types of Russian work permit can be issued:

Standard Russian Work Permit

This is the general Russian work permit issued for those from non-CIS countries taking up employment in Russia. It is valid for the length of the employment contract but you will need to renew your Russian work visa annually if the job lasts longer than a year. You will also need to secure a temporary residence permit. This is different to the Russia open work permit which is not job specific.

Russian Work Permit for Highly Qualified Professionals

This is a special Russian work permit for those in skilled professions who gain employment with a salary of over R1 million (reduced from R2 million in 2015). The benefits of this permit are that it is usually processed within 14 days, is valid for three years and entitles relatives including spouses, children and parents to Russian visas.

Work Patent for CIS Nationals

If you are a citizen of a CIS country that doesn't need a visa to enter Russia, you don't need to have either a Russian work permit or a job to enter Russia for work purposes. You need to apply for a work patent from the local GUVM office in your region within 30 days of arriving in Russia (failure to do this can result in a fine of up to R15,000). You will then have 60 days to find employment. The work patent is valid for 12 months and is renewable once, and means that you can work outside of government quotas and your employer will not need an employment permit. To obtain a work patent, you will need to pass an exam demonstrating knowledge of Russian language, history and legislation of the Russian Federation.

Applying for a Russian work permit and visa

Your employer will take care of acquiring the Russian work permit by applying to the GUVM. You will need to supply documents including:

  • colour passport photograph
  • passport or valid ID
  • copy of the necessary qualification certificates
  • medical certificate confirming absence of diseases
  • receipt for payment of fees

 

Once the permit has been obtained, you will receive a Russian work visa invitation from the GUVM. You need to do this at the Russian embassy or consulate in your home country. A list of Russian embassies and consulates worldwide is available here.

A copy of the Russian work visa application form is available here.

You will need to provide the following documents along with the completed Russian work visa application form:

  • passport
  • one passport photograph
  • letter of invitation from the GUVM
  • letter from employer with job details, work location and dates of contract
  • medical certificate confirming absence of diseases

 

Employees from some countries might need to provide additional documentation. Full details of what is required for each country is available here.

Some countries now require applicants to attend the Russian embassy or consulate in person for biometric scanning procedures. You will need to check with the Russian embassy or consulate in your country to see if this is the case.

The Russian work visa processing time is around 20 days although the total time from enquiring about obtaining a Russian work permit to receiving your Russian work visa can take anywhere from 3-6 months.

Once you have received your Russian work visa, you will be able to travel to Russia. All foreign entrants to Russia need to register your arrival with the local GUVM office within 7 days.  This will often be done by your employer but it's worth checking to ensure this is done. Failure to register with the GUVM can result in a fine and in some cases expulsion from Russia. A list of local GUVM branches is available here.

The Russian work visa is usually valid for 90 days, but can be extended to a year and then renewed annually after that. This will need to be done through your local GUVM branch in your region. If you are staying in Russia for longer than 90 days, you will also need to apply for a temporary residence permit through the GUVM (other than Highly Qualified Professionals who get a 3-year residence permit automatically). See our article on Russian visas and residence permits for more information.

Russia work visa agent in Chandigarh

Russian work visa costs

The Russian work visa costs vary from country to country, whether the visa is single or multiple entry and whether you opt for standard or express service. Russian work visa costs for UK citizens start at £165.

There is also a charge for the Russian work permit, which is payable in Russian roubles after arrival, but this is often picked up by the employer. The cost is around R1,000.

Work in Russia as a freelancer or self-employed person

You can apply for a Russian work permit and visa to work as self-employed in Russia using the same system as for employed workers, although you will need to apply to the GUVM for the permit yourself. You will probably need a letter of support from an individual or organisation in Russia justifying the benefit of your self-employment in Russia. When applying for the Russian work visa, you will need to provide the introductory letter that would otherwise come from the employer. This applies to the Russian work visa for Indian citizens also.

If you are an entrepreneur looking to start a business in Russia that might generate revenue for the country and create jobs, you can look to do this using a Russian Business Visa rather than a Russian Work Visa. You will also be eligible for a Russian residence permit if you are investing a certain amount of money into the Russian economy.

Work permit for Indian

The Russian work visa for Indian citizens

Should you wish to leave India to undergo employment in Russia you will need to arrange a Common Work Visa which allows for single entry only and is valid for up to 90 days.

Find a Russia work visa agent in Chandiagarh, India, here.

Find a Russia work visa agent in Jalandhar, India, here.

Volunteering and training in Russia

There are different Russian visas available for volunteering and training purposes. The Russian Humanitarian Visa can be used for charity trips or delivery of humanitarian aid, as well as for visits made for cultural, political, scientific or sporting purposes. The Russian Business Visa can be used for both official or private business purposes, including attending training or seminars or unpaid work for private organisations.

Further information

 

 

Expatica

 

Need advice? Post your question on Expatica's free Ask the Expert service to see if we can help.

Comment here on the article, or if you have a suggestion to improve this article, please click here.

If you believe any of the information on this page is incorrect or out-of-date, please let us know. Expatica makes every effort to ensure its articles are as comprehensive, accurate and up-to-date as possible, but we're also grateful for any help! (If you want to contact Expatica for any other reason, please follow the instructions on this website's contact page.)


Captcha Note: Characters are case sensitive
The details you provide on this page will not be used to send any unsolicited e-mail, and will not be sold to a third party. Privacy policy .

3 Comments To This Article

  • fazliwahid posted:

    on 20th January 2016, 11:40:53 - Reply

    Dear Sir/Madam
    I saw the valuable first page of your esteem paper which caught my attention to write you an email regarding work permit.Please inform me on this process please.As i am here is serving as S.O in human organization.
    Bye for now.Regards
    Fazli wahid S.O KPK Pakistan

    [Moderator's note: You can also post questions on our Ask the Expert free service.]

  • Dan posted:

    on 12th November 2012, 10:45:16 - Reply

    This articles is not accurate in the information it gives.
  • dr.saiq jee posted:

    on 21st October 2012, 16:45:55 - Reply

    ur work and assistance is unique