topics
tools
Expatica countries
editor's choice

NS fears empty trains

Insights into Dutch sexulality

Dutch unemployment up sharply

Listing of international schools in the Netherlands

Guide to public transport in the Netherlands

Index Last Var.(%)
BEL 20 3083.51 0.32
DAX 9605.08 0.17
IBEX 30 10058.5 -1.04
CAC 40 4387.61 -0.20
FTSE 100 6806.86 -0.05
AEX 397.5 -0.20
DJIA 16272.65 0.46
Nasdaq 4318.933 0.63
FTSE MIB 20298.33 -0.11
TSX Composite 14214.35 0.18
ASX 5415.4 -0.10
Hang seng 22836.96 0.04
Straits Times 3110.78 0.45
ISEQ 20 836.3 0.23
EUR / USD 1.37976 0.67
EUR / GBP 0.82571 0.59
USD / GBP 0.598544 -0.10
Gold 1329.6 -0.13
Oil 108.9 -0.76
Silver 21.28 0.08
You are here: Home Finance & Business Tax The Dutch 30 percent ruling explained
Enlarge font Decrease font Text size


01/04/2013The Dutch 30 percent ruling explained

The Dutch 30 percent ruling explained Maybe you've heard of the 30 percent ruling and want to benefit, but what is it and how does it work? Finsens' tax experts explain the rules of the 30 percent ruling for expats in the Netherlands.

The 30 percent ruling
Since 2012, the conditions for eligibility have changed.  We take you through the new rules step by step.

What is the 30 percent ruling?
The 30 percent reimbursement ruling is a tax advantage for foreign employees working in the Netherlands. If a number of conditions are met, the employer is allowed to grant a tax free allowance amounting to 30 percent times 100/70 of the gross salary subject to Dutch payroll tax. This results in a maximum (effective) tax rate of approximately 36.4 percent. The tax free allowance is considered a compensation for the expenses that a foreign employee has by working outside his or her home country.

Conditions

To be eligible for the 30 percent ruling the following conditions have to be met:

  • The employee works for an employer liable to withhold Dutch payroll tax on the employee's salary.
  • Employer and employee have to agree in writing that the 30 percent ruling is applicable.
  • The employee has to be transferred from abroad to a Dutch employer or has to be recruited from abroad by a Dutch employer;
  • The employee did not reside within 150 kilometres from the Dutch border for the last 18 out of 24 months at the time of hiring;
  • The employee's taxable (!) salary (roughly the gross salary reduced with the tax free reimbursement under the 30 percent ruling) is at least EUR 35,000 per annum.
  • The employee needs to have expertise which is scarcely available in the Netherlands.

Flexibility of the salary requirement

To be eligible, the employee needs specific skills that are scarce on the Dutch labour market. The ‘specific skills' requirement of the old ruling has been replaced. Under the new legislation specific skills are measured by a threshold which is placed at EUR 35,000 taxable. This opens up the possibility to claim the ruling for people with a gross salary of, for example, EUR 40,000 and pay out only EUR 5,000 as a tax free reimbursement. In this situation the employee will still meet the EUR 35,000 taxable salary requirement.


PHD and masters graduates

Less strict rules apply for PHD and masters graduates younger than 30 years:

  • The minimum salary requirement is EUR 26,605 taxable.
  • If the PhD was completed in The Netherlands, the requirement of "being recruited from abroad" does not have to be met if the candidate is hired within a year of completing his or her studies.

Scientific researchers and medical specialists in training

There is no minimum required salary for scientific researchers who are employed by a university or a research institution that is subsidised by the government. Medical specialists in training also have no minimum required salary.

Scarcity

The requirement regarding scarcity on the labour market will be deemed to be met if the minimum salary requirement is met. The Ministry of Finance indicated however that for sectors where every candidate meets the minimum salary requirement, the scarcity test will still be applied.

Duration

The maximum duration of the 30 percent ruling is eight years. Any period spent in the Netherlands over the last 25 years will be used to reduce the maximum duration of the 30 percent ruling.

Financial consequences

Having read the above conditions, you may see that you are eligible for the ruling, but what does it actually mean?

The salary you agreed on will be reduced by a maximum of 30 percent. In return you will receive this percentage as a reimbursement for expenses. This is the most common way as it will not influence the salary burden for the employer. However, the employer is not obliged to pass on the advantage of the ruling to the employee. In practice it is possible for the employer to partially or fully take the benefit.

Application

Lowering the taxable income will most likely have implications for your potential unemployment or disability benefits, since these benefits are based on your taxable salary. The tax authorities require that both employer and employee are aware of these consequences. Therefore the application for the 30 percent ruling has to be done by both employer and employee and an agreement in writing is necessary. This can be done by means of a clause in your employment contract or as an addendum to the employment contract.


What is considered to be ‘salary'?

This has been a major discussion point over the last few years. Of course, your gross salary is considered to be salary, but what about your bonus, holiday allowance, company car, redundancy settlement or any other benefits in kind?

Basically, your ‘regular employment income' is the basis for calculating the 30 percent tax-free reimbursement. There are regulations regarding pension premiums, but your bonus, holiday allowance, benefits in kind and company car all fall under the ruling. Severance payments specifically do not fall under the scope, read 30 pc ruling update: Supreme court decides on severance payments and see below

Other benefits

As well as having 30 percent of your salary paid tax free, there are other benefits.

Partial non-resident

Under the 30 percent ruling you can opt for ‘partial non-residency status'. Even while residing in the Netherlands, you will be considered to be a non-resident tax payer in Box 2 and Box 3 upon choosing the partial non-resident status. For Box 1 income you are still considered a resident tax payer. Consequently, you do not pay income tax on assets in Box 2 and 3 (except for real estate located in the Netherlands and substantial shareholding in a Dutch resident B.V.) but you are entitled to the partnership ruling in Box 1.

Driving Licence

If you have a foreign driving license, in most cases you will still have to redo your test in order to obtain a Dutch license. However, if you benefit from the 30 percent ruling, it is possible to switch your foreign driving license without retaking the test.

Points of attention


Redundancy
Under the new legislation, only payments that are done before the end of the employment relationship (thus the end of the ruling) fall under the 30 percent ruling. Severance payments are however explicitly excluded.  If you are made redundant, it is therefore important to:
1. have an outstanding bonus payment, holiday allowance, salary payment etc., transferred to your account as soon as possible, and;
2. have a breakdown of the redundancy package so it can be determined which part can be considered to be payment of your bonus and outstanding holiday allowance and which part is the actual severance payment.

Employment or self employed

To be eligible for the 30 percent ruling you have to be in an employment situation. If you are self-employed it will not be possible to claim the 30 percent ruling. However, if you set up a UK Limited Company or Dutch B.V. and become an employee of that company, you are considered to be in an employment situation and consequently eligible for the 30 percent ruling.

Retrospective Period

The 30 percent ruling will become effective in retrospect if the application is submitted within four months after the first day of employment. If the application is submitted after four months, it will become effective as of the first day of the month following the month of application.

Changing Jobs

If you change job you can reapply for the ruling, provided that you still meet the conditions and your new employment contract is signed within three months after termination of the previous. If you are benefitting from a 30 percent ruling that was issued before 1 January 2012, several special transfer rules apply when you find new employment. Especially people who do not qualify under the new legislation can meet certain grey areas in the law. If this is the case, we advise you to contact your tax advisor.

 

Questions regarding the 30 percent ruling?

Ask our tax lawyer Robert Bosma of Finsens Financial advisors under the Tax category of our Ask the Expert section.

 

Source: Finsens Financial advisers, www.finsens.nl

 

 

 _____________________________________________________

i am not a tourist Expat Fair The "i am not a tourist" Expat Fair is an annual, one-day fair for internationals living in or moving to the Netherlands. Expatica's 2014 fair, held on 2 November, will have all the valuable resources from previous years, with extra attention given to lifestyle and community related resources. For more information, please check out the fair website.

Tickets are FREE when ordered online! This year, ordering your tickets online gives you a chance to win one of two Amsterdam Business School grants:

Order your FREE tickets for “i am not a tourist” 2014 here.
 _____________________________________________________






0 reactions to this article

0 reactions to this article

ask your question
find the business you need
Discussion Forums

Student Forum The Netherlands

Working and University Studying at night

Netherlands Soapbox

Emergency Services Sirens - Noise Pollution

Business and Finance in the Netherlands

Weekly currency crunch

Legal Problems in the Netherlands

5 years of uninterrupted residence in the Netherlands .

Legal Problems in the Netherlands

Holding permanent resident permit_go to Korea_how long can stay?

participate in the forums

 
 
 
 
 
Inside Expatica
Setting up home in the Netherlands

Setting up home in the Netherlands

A guide to telephone, internet and television along with utility services water, electricity and gas in the Netherlands.

Dutch immigration and residency regulations

Dutch immigration and residency regulations

Lost in the Dutch immigration system? Look no further than this guide compiled for our Survival Guide 2012.

A brief introduction to the Netherlands

A brief introduction to the Netherlands

Expatica offers a whistle-stop tour of life in the modern Netherlands.

Giving birth in the Netherlands

Giving birth in the Netherlands

The challenges and benefits of the maternity system in the Netherlands and how it differs to other countries.