topics
tools
Expatica countries
editor's choice

Lost in Cheeseland: How to become an expat in France

Top myths about Paris

Is an international MBA the right degree for you?

Childcare in France

Relocation programmes remain small, focused and consistent

Index Last Var.(%)
BEL 20 3083.51 0.32
DAX 9605.08 0.17
IBEX 30 10058.5 -1.04
CAC 40 4387.61 -0.20
FTSE 100 6806.86 -0.05
AEX 397.5 -0.20
DJIA 16272.65 0.46
Nasdaq 4318.933 0.63
FTSE MIB 20298.33 -0.11
TSX Composite 14214.35 0.18
ASX 5415.4 -0.10
Hang seng 22836.96 0.04
Straits Times 3110.78 0.45
ISEQ 20 836.3 0.23
EUR / USD 1.37976 0.67
EUR / GBP 0.82571 0.59
USD / GBP 0.598544 -0.10
Gold 1329.6 -0.13
Oil 108.9 -0.76
Silver 21.28 0.08
You are here: Home Moving to Getting Started A guide to permanent visas in France
Enlarge font Decrease font Text size


27/03/2014A guide to permanent visas in France

A guide to permanent visas in France Once you have lived in France for a period of time (usually five years), you can apply for a French permanent residence or become a French citizen.

If you want to live in France long term or even permanently, you may be able to apply for permanent residence or become a French citizen. Both of these options allow you stay living in France, but there are some differences between the two.

A permanent residence permit allows you to stay in France for 10 years and, as it’s renewable, theoretically you could live in France indefinitely with this status. However, while you may share many of the same rights as French citizens (e.g. in education, at work, in healthcare), you don’t share them all – you can’t vote in elections or hold public office, for example.

If you become a French citizen, you also become a citizen of the EU, and would enjoy freedom of movement throughout the Union. You don’t have to give up your own nationality if you become a French citizen: you can have dual citizenship.

Permanent residence in France

Once you have lived in France for five continuous years, you may apply for a carte de resident which is a renewable permanent residence permit allowing you to live in France for up to 10 years. Whether or not you are granted this will depend on your personal circumstances, such as the reason for your continued stay, employment and financial stability, how well integrated you are into French society and your language ability.

You lose the right to permanent residence if you leave France for more than two consecutive years.

EU/EEA/Swiss citizens

EU/EEA/Swiss citizens who have been resident in France for five or more continuous years have the option to apply for permanent residence without the need to prove income or employment.

Non-EU/EEA/Swiss citizens

Non-EU/EEA/Swiss family members can also apply for permanent residence after five years and if it’s granted, will retain the permit even after divorce or the death of the EU spouse.

Exemptions for family members or partners

The five-year residency requirement is reduced to two years if you are joining a family member who already has permanent residence, or if you are the parent of child with French nationality with temporary residence.

If you have been married to a French national for more than three years you can apply for permanent residence immediately. If you have been married for less than three years, then you can apply after three years of holding a carte de séjour (residence permit).

How to apply for a French permanent residence

You can apply at your local French préfecture (town hall). You’ll need to take along various documents, according to your personal situation. These may include documents proving your residence, an employment contract, bank statements, birth or marriage certificates and medical certificate.

Getting residency in the Netherlands: Dutch residence permits

Becoming a French citizen

You can become a French citizen with all the accompanying rights (like voting in French elections), through naturalisation, marriage or birth. You must be over 18 and be living in France. You don’t have to give up your original nationality when you become a French citizen but can have dual nationality.

Naturalisation

You can apply to become a naturalised French citizen if you have:

  • have been living in France for five continuous years (less under certain circumstances, such as having studied in a French university);
  • can prove that you have integrated into the French community by speaking French and having a knowledge of French culture and society and the rights and duties of French citizens.


Marriage
You can also become a French citizen after four years of marriage to a French citizen (five if you do not live together all the time), as long as:

  • you are still married to each other,
  • your spouse retains his/her French citizenship, and
  • you can prove that you have a good knowledge of the French language.


How to apply for French citizenship

If you fulfill the above conditions, you can apply for citizenship at your local préfecture. You’ll need your passport/national ID, birth certificate and proof of address, as well as other documents, which could include:

  • a marriage certificate (if applicable).
  • evidence of married life (e.g. joint tax notice, property deeds), if appropriate. 
  • French language diploma or certificate.
  • evidence that you don’t have a criminal record.
  • evidence of employment and residence in France.

Your application will be assessed by the police, mayor’s office and various other governmental departments, and you may also be interviewed by the police, in a process which can take up to two years.

If successful, you will become a French citizen in a naturalisation ceremony, and given a French national ID card and a French passport. Any unmarried dependents automatically become French if they live with you and are included in the naturalisation decree.

If you were born in France
Children born to foreign citizens on French soil can claim French citizenship on their 16th birthday and be granted full citizenship at 18 as long as France has been their main residence for five years since the age of 11.

If you are the foreign parents of a child aged at least 13 and resident in France since 8 years old, you can claim French citizenship on his or her behalf in front of a magistrate. If one of the parents has French citizenship and has lived in France for more than five years, a minor can also be naturalised.

For more information:
  • France Diplomatie – this webpage is the English version of the website for the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs, for more information on visas and migration to France.
  • DIRECCTE – this is the French language website for the French Labour Ministry Directions régionales des entreprises, de la concurrence, de la consommation, du travail et de l'emploi. Go the main website and you can be redirected to the French region you need.
  • OFII -– this is the English language version of the website for the L'office Francais de l'immigration et de l'intégration, the French agency in charge of migration. There are offices all over France; look on the website for contact details of your nearest one.
  • Service-Public – this website is for the French government's public services (in French). To find the contact details of your local mairie (town hall) see here, and for other local departments and public services, see here.

Read more:



Expatica

Note: the information in this article is for general information only and you should always seek advice from the French consulate if you have any queries about your particular circumstances.

Expatica

Have a question? Post your question on Expatica's Ask the Expert service to see if we can help.  

 

 

Updated from 2012

Thumbnail credit: remiforall.

 

 




8 reactions to this article

Mary B. Adams posted: 2012-11-07 14:12:44

Thanks for this writeup. Concerning the application time, you wrote "up to 18 months from the initial submission" but in fact I was told up to 18 months following the initial interview... which is even longer.

Frank Jackson posted: 2012-11-09 20:42:11

Do you have to give up current nationality to become French ?

T posted: 2012-11-11 01:21:17

No need to give up current nationality..

Irene posted: 2013-03-16 21:31:16

Thank you very much for the excellent post! Another important point which, I'm afraid, is not covered here is that the so-called "integration into the local community" criteria must include a _work contract_ with a salary of no less than 1,5 SMIC (about 1600 euro). I'm surprised that this highly important detail is not covered by most articles on the subject of French citizenship; however,if one can't show "ressources souffisantes et regulieres" of at least 1,5 SMIC a month, one can effectively forget about ever acquiring French citizenship. And finding a job that pays this sort of money in France is no small feat!

Lesley posted: 2013-09-06 22:14:42

I was wondering, I just got married to a French national, I know i have to wait the 4 years etc....however i was wondering if anyone can give me an idea of the type of questions asked in the interview? I was told at the embassy its just to make sure that you can get along on a daily basis in a French country but i'm not sure what that means. Can anyone help please?

Therese posted: 2013-09-25 14:30:55

What level of French do you need to have?

Michell posted: 2013-10-28 20:08:58

I am Swiss and have been married to my husband for 18 years. We live in Botswana and last year we decided to apply for my citizenship (as everyone except me is a French citizen). Even though they (the embassy) know that we are together we had to provide the title deeds for our home and even though I speak perfect French I still had to prove that I had studied in French, I sent my University degree from Geneva and the Consul told me that she was not sure if it would be accepted. Its been a year and still no news.

JACK posted: 2014-01-06 20:42:36

I was born in Algeria (a French Department) at the time. I have a birth certificate with Filiation. I have lived in Algeria for 19 years, went to school, worked, paid taxes, but now I want to apply for French Citizenship but I was rejected because my father was not French. does it make sense?

8 reactions to this article

Mary B. Adams posted: 2012-11-07 14:12:44

Thanks for this writeup. Concerning the application time, you wrote "up to 18 months from the initial submission" but in fact I was told up to 18 months following the initial interview... which is even longer.

Frank Jackson posted: 2012-11-09 20:42:11

Do you have to give up current nationality to become French ?

T posted: 2012-11-11 01:21:17

No need to give up current nationality..

Irene posted: 2013-03-16 21:31:16

Thank you very much for the excellent post! Another important point which, I'm afraid, is not covered here is that the so-called "integration into the local community" criteria must include a _work contract_ with a salary of no less than 1,5 SMIC (about 1600 euro). I'm surprised that this highly important detail is not covered by most articles on the subject of French citizenship; however,if one can't show "ressources souffisantes et regulieres" of at least 1,5 SMIC a month, one can effectively forget about ever acquiring French citizenship. And finding a job that pays this sort of money in France is no small feat!

Lesley posted: 2013-09-06 22:14:42

I was wondering, I just got married to a French national, I know i have to wait the 4 years etc....however i was wondering if anyone can give me an idea of the type of questions asked in the interview? I was told at the embassy its just to make sure that you can get along on a daily basis in a French country but i'm not sure what that means. Can anyone help please?

Therese posted: 2013-09-25 14:30:55

What level of French do you need to have?

Michell posted: 2013-10-28 20:08:58

I am Swiss and have been married to my husband for 18 years. We live in Botswana and last year we decided to apply for my citizenship (as everyone except me is a French citizen). Even though they (the embassy) know that we are together we had to provide the title deeds for our home and even though I speak perfect French I still had to prove that I had studied in French, I sent my University degree from Geneva and the Consul told me that she was not sure if it would be accepted. Its been a year and still no news.

JACK posted: 2014-01-06 20:42:36

I was born in Algeria (a French Department) at the time. I have a birth certificate with Filiation. I have lived in Algeria for 19 years, went to school, worked, paid taxes, but now I want to apply for French Citizenship but I was rejected because my father was not French. does it make sense?

Looking for a job?

Browse all jobs
ask your question
Discussion Forums

Personal Finance in France

Weekly currency crunch

Groups & Clubs in France

Buy French Passports and Driving License

Americans in France

Buy French Passports and Driving License

Community Noticeboard France

Buy French Passports,Driving License @dominikcrank@gmail.com

Hobbies in France

Buy Both Real And High Quality passports, DL, ID cards

participate in the forums

 
 
 
 
 
Inside Expatica
Management culture in France

Management culture in France

This handy guide from Expertise in Labour Mobility includes information on business hierarchy, negotiations, and etiquette.

American associations and clubs in Paris

American associations and clubs in Paris

A listing of organizations in the Paris area that cater primarily to Americans living in France. Updated April 2011.

British associations and clubs in Paris

British associations and clubs in Paris

Our handy guide to the British community in Paris, from cricket clubs to Scottish country dancing lessons to where to find a jar of Marmite.

Anglophone services in France

Anglophone services in France

Here's a short introduction to our Banking section for those living in France, from how to open a bank account to Islamic banking and investments.