Search through previously asked questions

Ask the expert Question

Riaan Oosthuizen

Question:

Hi Des.
- We are from South Africa
- We are in the process of buying a property to run as Chambres d'Hote in France.
- We are applying for an 'Entrepreneurs Visa'
- One of the documents required is a business case/plan to describe the business and its feasibility.

Do you have any advice on the financial information to include in the business plan? Do you know if there is a specific structure or accounting information that is required in the plan?
The application form states 'Free form business plan' to be submitted.

Regards

by Riaan Oosthuizen on 20 Oct 2017
Des Cooney

This expert is currently inactive and not able to take new questions!

Answer:

Dear Riaan,

Thank you for your enquiry. The visa appears to be a fast-track procedure to obtain a residence permit in France known as the "Talent Passport". It is valid for four years and extended to immediate family members. There are many business plan templates available online. The objective is to give you flexibility as to how you present your project.

I suspect that the reviewer of your plan will be particularly interested in cost and revenue projections. You would need to build French social charges into your figures. These can be quite onerous, so beware!

I hope that this helps
Regards

Des

by Des Cooney on 24 Oct 2017

Expatica Offers