Thank you for your interest in our "Ask the Expert" tool. We currently do not have an active expert in this category.
We are looking for new experts, so do come back to check later. In the meantime, please feel free to browse through the below answers, as your question may already have been answered.

Latest question answered:

Ilona Keilich
Ilona Keilich

Hello IIona, I am still married but soon to be divorce from my German Wife. We have a really good relationship when it comes to our daughter. For the past 3 years I been going back and fourth from US to Germany to spend time with my 6 year old daughter. I am assuming I will lose my resident card once we are finally divorce? Should I do anything before I get divorce in regards to my resident card? Currently I spend more time in the US but I am thinking on moving back to be closer to my daughter. Would I have to apply for an reunification visa when I am divorced if I plan to move back full time? What would you advice me to do? Thanks Ben

by Ben Suarez on 13 Aug 2017 Read Answer
Ilona Keilich
Ilona Keilich

I am a dual German/American citizen, raised in the USA. I would like to return to Germany to live out my final years among my relatives in Berlin. Due to certain past legal problems here, my Social Security benefits here will be insufficient to live on even if I waited 10+ years to retire (assuming I live that long). What options would I have available to me in Germany? I plan on retiring in another 5-7 years.

by Michael Fernandez on 24 Jun 2017 Read Answer
Ilona Keilich
Ilona Keilich

I would like to get your initial advice on my following problem:

When I relocated from India to Frankfurt My company has given relocation bonus of 10,000 Eur and they put the following clause:

<"You will receive a once off relocation allowance of EUR 10,000 subject to receipts. This allowance will be repayable in full if you decide to leave the company in 3 years of relocation. ">

Now I am leaving the company after completing 2 years and 3 months. Can I get some support from labor laws so that I need not to pay the full amount?

Many thanks for your help.

by shelly on 30 May 2017 Read Answer
Ilona Keilich
Ilona Keilich

Hello, I've rented an apartment in Germany, and have signed up for a two year contract with an internet provider, though I don't have a resident visa. Like another message I saw on your blog, my granddaughter lives nearby, and her father is Air Force enlisted. He is my son-in-law. I want to live near my granddaughter since she is only 18 months and will be five when they leave. My daughter isn't working, so I can't be considered her child care person. I have assists. I think I need to apply for a residency visa. I've tried to buy a car, since my apartment is far from public transportation and it rains a lot. But they tell me I can buy the car, but I can't register it. What do you know about that? Can you advise me?

by Cynthia Carlisi on 21 Mar 2017 Read Answer
Ilona Keilich
Ilona Keilich

Hello IIona,

I am planning to set up a motion-graphics design company in Germany with my partners and plan to stay in Germany for longer, but, possibly, it would be a UG (mini-GmbH) in the beginning. We are from the third-country and already running a business there. We are already in Germany and would have several questions:

1) if my company is registered in Berlin, must i really operate the company IN Berlin, can I have business with clients from other states in Germany? if yes, it is mainly about the tax?

2) if I just set up a UG, the partners who need to stay in Germany for more than 1 year can apply for self-employed permit only or something else? How different is a guy applying as a freelancer than opening a company?

3) must the UG expand and recruit people in a few years in order to get the extension of the permit easier or the profit is already supportive enough?

4) is there any consultants providing support in both Berlin and Munich that you can recommend as now I am in Berlin but planning to open the company in Munich soon.

Thank you so much in advance for the help.

by Hong Ho on 16 Mar 2017 Read Answer
Ilona Keilich
Ilona Keilich

Hi,

My Husband has been offered a position in Berlin and would need to apply for a normal working visa.

As I will require the A1 level language test for my reunification visa, I would like to first apply for a study visa in Germany and study there.

My Question: Would I need to come back to my home country to apply for the Reunification visa or could I apply from Germany on my study visa?

Thanks, Lauren

by Lauren Birkett on 10 Feb 2017 Read Answer
Ilona Keilich
Ilona Keilich

Good morning,
I'm Portuguese and I have my own business in Portugal, I'm also finishing my University in Portugal. I keep my 'permanent domicile' and have all my family and social interests in Portugal.
However, I also renting an apartment in Frankfurt, for 6 months, and planning to extend that contract to a 12 months. I'm here on holidays because my girlfriend is German and I might stay here until she finishes her University course.
Do I still need to go register for the 'anmeldung'? Since I don't work or plan to work in Germany, and won't benefit from any social benefits I don't intend to become a German tax pay either.
Let me know your thoughts,
Thanks

by Joseph on 08 Feb 2017 Read Answer
Ilona Keilich
Ilona Keilich

Hi,

I'm a British National currently based in London and I have a full time contract / position with and American company that allows me to work remotely. I would like to live in Berlin for a minimum of 6 months, maximum 12 months, to experience the culture and lifestyle while still keeping my main living base in the UK. As I'm not looking for any employment in Germany due to my current job allowing me to work remote will I have to consider any specific Visa or permit to live in Berlin for 6 months? I will be fully self sustainable and have sufficient monthly income and savings to prove this.

Thanks in advance,
Simon

by Simon Thomas on 30 Dec 2016 Read Answer
Ilona Keilich
Ilona Keilich

Hello Ilona,
I am a German national and have a current contract with a German company. I am being offered an expat assignment to the USA for 2-3 years. What happens to my German contract when I am on assignment in the USA? They tell me it is put "on-hold", but I don't know what that means. I assume I will still be considered a German employee with all of my contract rights while in the USA?
Thanks

by Craig on 14 Nov 2016 Read Answer
Ilona Keilich
Ilona Keilich

Hello Ilona,
Could you recommend some relocation companies to me. I am moving from Guatemala to Wiesbaden, Germany. I am struggling with certain aspects of the process, not so much logistics related, rather setting up the bank account, finding and apartment, enrolling my kids at school, etc.
Thanks

by Roberto Chaverri on 31 Oct 2016 Read Answer

Expatica Offers