Thank you for your interest in our "Ask the Expert" tool. We currently do not have an active expert in this category.
We are looking for new experts, so do come back to check later. In the meantime, please feel free to browse through the below answers, as your question may already have been answered.

Latest question answered:

Alexander Baron von Engelhardt
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt

I am Indonesian currently working as sales in forex company for Indonesia region in particular in Limassol Cyprus for 3 years with a working permit sponsored by the company.
I would like to work in Germany, is there any similar position in Germany I can apply with the same conditions I get now in Cyprus?

Kindly advice, thanks in advance

by Nerci on 31 May 2018 Read Answer
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt

Question - I was married on March 18th, 2017 in India, My wife came to Germany in September 2017 on a dependent visa and she went back to India in December, So, I have not registered her anywhere in Germany, Not in Anmeldung office, Not Finanzamt, Not Krankenversicherung or NOT anywhere else, the moment she came to Germany, she left back to India as we have decided not to live together.

We are not Divorced, and we do not have any papers (that we are separated). We only have a marriage certificate from India. So, do I need any paper to submit to passport office while submitting for the application? we are just living separately.

My question is should I write my marital status - Single? or Living separately? or married?

by Rohan on 28 May 2018 Read Answer
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt

Hi Alexander,

If you have been sentenced for a crime in your home country (EEC/EU), will this cause complications if you wish to immigrate and work in Germany?

/Lucas

by Lucas on 07 May 2018 Read Answer
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt

Hi Alexander,

Hope you are doing fine. My husband is working in Germany for 3.5 years. I have applied for the dependent visa in January 2018. But have not got any mail from the embassy regarding the confirmation. The usual time for a visa is 3 months. But mine has taken over 3 months. So I wanted to know how much time does it take for family reunion and why its taking such a long time? How can get informmation on the status? The German consulate has not replied to mails/calls. Is there any way that I can push the VISA process so that it gets approved soon? By means of any agent/consultant ? Waiting for your reply. Thanks in advance.

by Shikha Bhagwanani on 07 May 2018 Read Answer
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt

I and my wife have been in Germany for 6 complete years. I just got BlueCard and my wife has 'unbefristet niederlassungerlaubnis' because she paid 2 years tax after she finished her master here. She is finishing her PhD now. I plan to apply for naturalisation and I was told by the corresponding office that if I show proof of B1 language I can apply. My question is that if my wife wants to apply as well through our marriage for naturalisation (we have been married more than 6 years) does she also need B1 or not? She only has A1 Deutsch certificate.

by Hadi Rezaei on 05 May 2018 Read Answer
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt

Dear Mr. von Engelhardt,

I have a pretty difficult situation. I would like some advice on my immigration status.

I have been living here for almost 5 years, have a master's degree from German University and have been working for almost 2 years for a German company since August 2016.

My employment contract has been updated to unbefristet since January 2018. When my residence permit expired last month, the officer in the ausländerbehörde offered me an option to upgrade to Blue Card or to wait until August of this year and upgrade directly to the permanent resident permit.

I decided to wait until August and then continue to change to the permanent residence then renewed my current residence permit only until October 2018.

The problem is, I just found out that my company will close in August of this year, which confuses me. Am I still able to upgrade to permanent resident in August? Suppose I am not that lucky to find another job by October 2018, when my current permit expires. Is there an option for me to renew my approval? What kind of visa will I have?

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Dewi

by Dewi on 02 May 2018 Read Answer
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt

Hello Alexendar,

First of all, thank you for your advisory and given Information.

I am working in Germany, Frankfurt for 2 years now and I have the BLUE Card for the time being. I expect to have the permanent residence on end of October 2018.

I would like to reunion my Family to live with me and in order to do that, I have to go through many procedures which most are familiar to me now except transferring my 16 years old sister from Jordan to the High Schools in Germany. Would you please advise me what is needed to be done in order to this Transfer probably for her?

Thank you in Advance!
Best Regards
Waleed

by Waleed on 28 Apr 2018 Read Answer
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt

My friend is a Russian citizen living in Germany on the German equivalent of a travel visa. She has been offered a full-time job as a personal fitness trainer. Can she get a work visa or work permit? How long would it take on average? How much would it cost? Thank you

by SCOTT TAYLOR on 25 Apr 2018 Read Answer
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt

Dear Alexander,

I became a German citizen since 2013, but I completely moved to the UK after that. For the tax purposes, I sent a letter that I no longer live in Germany. However, my Personalausweis Addresse is still the one in Germany and my parents live there. Do I need to change the address in personalausweis or it is fine?
And how is my tax status in Germany?

Many Thanks
Kely

by Kely on 24 Apr 2018 Read Answer
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt
Alexander Baron von Engelhardt

Hi Alexander, Thanks for taking the time out and reading my mail. I'm an Indian and married to a German national in 2002, subsequently, we both went to Germany and I got a 3-year visa from one of the local offices in Miltenburg then I had to come back within a months time for some family reasons to India and then I never returned. since then I'm in touch with my wife and our marriage is in place. wanted to know if I can go back or am I eligible to apply for German PR/green card now?

thanks again.
Best Regards,
Viren

by Virender on 18 Apr 2018 Read Answer

Expatica Offers