Portuguese citizenship

How to apply for Portuguese citizenship

Comments0 comments

Who can apply for Portuguese citizenship? This complete guide explains conditions for getting Portuguese citizenship by marriage, Sephardic citizenship, descent, investment and more.

If you want to live in Portugal long-term or permanently, you will need to apply for Portuguese citizenship or Portuguese permanent residency. Portuguese permanent residence is available after five years of residence, while Portuguese citizenship is available after six years, or three years if claiming Portuguese citizenship by marriage.

Both Portuguese citizenship and Portuguese permanent residence allow you to remain in Portugal indefinitely and access similar benefits, although there are some differences between the two. While residents can stay in Portugal indefinitely by continually renewing their permanent resident, there are certain added Portuguese citizenship benefits to entice foreigners to take on the Portuguese citizenship application process.

This guide looks at who can get Portuguese citizenship, the main differences between Portuguese citizenship benefits and permanent residence, conditions for Portuguese dual citizenship, how to apply for Portuguese citizenship and what fees need to be paid.

Who can get Portuguese citizenship?

Acquiring Portuguese citizenship differs depending on whether you are from an EU/EFTA country or from outside the EU. The situation is more straightforward for EU/EFTA citizens; see our guide to Portuguese immigration policy for EU nationals and family.

Residents who are from non-EU/EFTA countries can also benefit from reforms in Portuguese nationality law. Portugal relaxed its citizenship laws in 2006 with the amendment of the Portuguese Nationality Act, approving Portuguese citizenship eligibility for non-EU nationals after six years of residence, while Portuguese citizenship by marriage is available after three years.

Certain other categories of foreigners can acquire Portuguese citizenship sooner, such as residents of former Portuguese colonies.

Brexit and UK residents

It is not yet clear how the UK's vote to leave the EU will impact the rights of UK citizens living in or planning to move to Portugal. While the UK remains a member of the EU, British expats can apply for either Portuguese citizenship or Portuguese permanent residence, although whether permanent residence will be sufficient in the future remains to be seen. Under the right to Portuguese dual citizenship, British expats who obtain Portuguese nationality before the UK's exit can retain their rights as EU citizens. There are several initiatives, however, to procure special rights for UK citizens already living abroad.

Portugal citizenship – applying for portuguese citizenship

Portuguese citizenship benefits 

Many of the rights given to Portuguese permanent residents are the same as Portuguese citizenship benefits. Both are able to:

  • participate in full employment or self-employment (without a Portuguese work permit)
  • participate in education and study
  • access Portuguese social security benefits and pensions
  • buy property in Portugal


However, there are additional Portuguese citizenship benefits, such as allowing you to:

  • vote in Portuguese elections and referendums
  • obtain a Portuguese passport, ranked 16thin the world on the Passport Index
  • acquire EU citizenship, meaning you can travel freely across EU countries
  • live, work or retire in other EU member states.


However, the Portuguese citizenship application is more demanding than obtaining permanent residence, and Portuguese passport costs are typically higher. In some cases you may also need to give up citizenship of your home country, although many nationals qualify for dual citizenship.

Portuguese citizenship costs

The application fee for Portuguese citizenship ranges from EUR 175–250 depending on which category you are applying under. Children who are entitled to Portuguese citizenship through descent can apply for free. Full details of costs here.

Portuguese dual citizenship

Portugal allows dual citizenship, allowing foreigners to gain Portuguese nationality without having to give up the citizenship of their home country. However, you will first need to check with your home country if it also permits dual citizenship. In some cases, your home country may require you to renounce your citizenship before allowing you to take Portuguese nationality.

Applying for Portuguese citizenship

Foreign residents can apply for Portuguese citizenship in most cases after six years of residence in Portugal. The application needs to made to the Portuguese Ministry of Justice (Instituto dos Registos e do Notoriado – IRN).

Portuguese nationality law permits foreigners to acquire Portuguese citizenship by:

  • Marriage to a Portuguese citizen
  • Descent or birth (Portuguese by origin)
  • Naturalisation after six years of residence
  • Adoption
  • Being a citizen of a former Portuguese overseas territory
  • Jewish law of return for Sephardic Jews (Portuguese Sephardic citizenship scheme)
  • If you were formerly a Portuguese citizen who lost Portuguese citizenship in certain circumstances.

Portuguese citizenship by marriage

You can acquire Portuguese citizenship through marriage after three years of being married to a Portuguese citizen, or three years of legally recognised cohabitation. There is no requirement to have had any prior period of residence in Portugal although the applicant is required to provide documents proving effective connection to the Portuguese community.

If you divorce or separate at a later date, your Portuguese citizenship will not be revoked. More information on documentation required is available here.

Portuguese citizenship descent

Those acquiring Portuguese citizenship by descent or birth are deemed Portuguese nationality by origin if they are:

  • a child of a Portuguese mother or father born in a Portuguese territory;
  • a child of a Portuguese mother or father born abroad if the parent is there serving the Portuguese state;
  • a child of a Portuguese mother or father born abroad if they have their birth registered at the Portuguese civil registry or if they declare they want to be Portuguese;
  • a child born in Portuguese territory to foreign parents if at least one parent was born in Portugal and resides here at the time of birth;
  • a child born in Portuguese territory to foreign parents if they declare they want to be Portuguese and provided that one parent has resided in Portugal for at least five years at the time of birth;
  • a child born in Portuguese territory that does not possess another nationality.


Amendments to Portuguese nationality law mean the following can also claim Portuguese citizenship by descent:

  • a child born in Portuguese territory or abroad to a parent who has acquired Portuguese nationality after the birth of the child;
  • a child with at least one grandparent of Portuguese nationality who is sufficiently familiar with the Portuguese language;
  • a child born in Portuguese territory to foreign parents if the child has lived in Portugal for 10 years.

Naturalisation as a Portuguese citizen 

If you have lived in Portugal for six years, you can apply for Portuguese citizenship if you meet the following Portuguese citizenship requirements:

  • Have sufficient knowledge of Portuguese language (proven with a certificate or test);
  • Have not been convicted of a crime punishable by a jail sentence of three years or more.


You can submit the Portuguese citizenship application yourself or it can be submitted by a suitable proxy. The following documentation also needs to be submitted:

  • birth certificate (if possible)
  • proof of sufficient knowledge of Portuguese language
  • passport/travel ID
  • details of current residence permit
  • details of date and place of birth, occupation, current residence and list of countries previously resided in
  • criminal record certificate
  • document issued by the SEF proving that you have been legally resident in Portugal for at least six years.


You can get information about how to apply for Portuguese citizenship from any of the outlets listed here (contact details). You will need to submit a form and send it to the Central Registry Office at the IRN, along with the necessary documents and payment.

Portuguese citizenship applications take varying times to process. If an application is dismissed at the outset, however, you will be informed within 20 days.

Portuguese citizenship by marriage

Portuguese citizenship for Sephardic Jews

Descendants of Portuguese Sephardic Jews expelled from Portugal in the 16th century can acquire Portuguese Sephardic citizenship if they can demonstrate belonging to a Sephardic community of Portuguese origin. Requirements include having a Portuguese Sephardic name and familiarity with the language. Information on other requirements is available here. A copy of the Portuguese citizenship application form is available here.

Portuguese citizenship by investment

This is a special Portuguese visa programme designed to attract foreign investment into Portugal. The Portuguese Golden Visa programme speeds up the process for foreign investors from non-EU/EFTA countries to obtain a Portuguese residence permit and claim Portuguese citizenship by investment. Read more in our guide to the Portuguese Golden Visa scheme.

Portuguese citizenship by adoption

Children from abroad aged under 18 who have been legally adopted by a Portuguese citizen can apply for immediate Portuguese citizenship. Full details of documents required available here.

Citizens of former Portuguese territories

Citizens of the following former Portuguese colonies are entitled to Portuguese citizenship if they were born during the period of Portuguese rule:

  • Angola
  • Cape Verde
  • Portuguese India
  • Guinea Bissau
  • East Timor
  • Macao
  • Mozambique
  • Sao Tome and Principe.


Those from Portuguese India and Macao who are descendants of those born under the period of Portuguese rule are also entitled to apply for Portuguese citizenship.

Former Portuguese citizens

Certain groups of former Portuguese citizens can reacquire Portuguese nationality. These include:

  • individuals who lost their Portuguese citizenship through the will of a legal representative, eg. those whose family moved abroad and took another citizenship when they were children;
  • individuals who have lost their Portuguese citizenship but never acquired the citizenship of another country;
  • women who lost their Portuguese citizenship through marriage to a foreign national;
  • those who lost their Portuguese citizenship by voluntarily acquiring a foreign citizenship before the Portuguese Nationality Act of 1981.
  • More information available here.

Portugal's citizenship authorities

 

Expatica

Comment here on the article, or if you have a suggestion to improve this article, please click here.

If you believe any of the information on this page is incorrect or out-of-date, please let us know. Expatica makes every effort to ensure its articles are as comprehensive, accurate and up-to-date as possible, but we're also grateful for any help! (If you want to contact Expatica for any other reason, please follow the instructions on this website's contact page.)


Captcha Note: Characters are case sensitive
The details you provide on this page will not be used to send any unsolicited e-mail, and will not be sold to a third party. Privacy policy .

0 Comments To This Article