Enlarge font Decrease font Text size Print Print

New income requirements for immigration

19th December 2012, Comments0 comments

New income requirements for immigration
The income requirements have been revised effective as of 1 January 2013.

The income requirements have been revised effective as of 1 January 2013:
  • Highly skilled migrants from the age of 30:     € 52.010,-     
  • Highly skilled migrants younger than 30:     €38.141,-     
  • Persons who have graduated in the Netherlands and the Highly Educated Migrants Scheme:     €27.336,-     
  • Blue Car:     €60.952      

If the application for a Regular Provisional Residence Permit has been submitted before 1 January 2013, the income requirements of 2012 will still apply to applications for a residence permit submitted after 1 January 2013.

Employees who wish to come to work as Highly Skilled Migrants or holder of an European Blue Card in the Netherlands are required to earn a certain minimum gross annual income. This gross annual income is referred to as the income requirement. Employees who perform scientific research or who are doctors in training to become specialists are not required to satisfy this requirement. Such employees have to satisfy the provisions of the Minimum Wage Act. These requirements can be found at www.ind.nl.

Effective as of 1 January, the income requirement for Highly Skilled Migrants will be reviewed annually by the Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment on the basis of the most recent index figure for Collective Labour Agreement wages, published by Netherlands Statistics.



Jannette Nieboer-Buitinga / Judith Turpijn / Expatica

Photo credit: Images_of_Money

0 comments on this article Add a comment

 

© Copyright 2000-2014 Expatica Communications BV