No work permit exemption for expat kids

17th March 2005, Comments 0 comments

17 March 2005 , AMSTERDAM — The Social Affairs Ministry has confirmed that children of skilled expats will not be exempted from work permit requirements despite the fact that trailing partners could gain an exemption within the next few months.

17 March 2005

AMSTERDAM — The Social Affairs Ministry has confirmed that children of skilled expats will not be exempted from work permit requirements despite the fact that trailing partners could gain an exemption within the next few months.

The Cabinet decided on 25 February that trailing spouses of skilled expats will gain an exemption from having to obtain a work permit. The proposal is expected to be lodged in the near future with the Council of State for advice.

A spokeswoman for the Social Affairs Ministry said the proposal does not have to pass through the Lower House of Parliament. Should the council issue positive advice, the proposal will thus come into force almost without delay. But the entire process from lodgment to advice could take several months.

The exemption is designed to make it more attractive for skilled foreign workers to enter the Netherlands. The work possibilities for partners often play an important role in the choice of which country an expat will work in.

And the law will be backdated, meaning that expat spouses who are already in the country but need a work permit to enter into employment, will be exempted from this requirement also.

But the ministry spokeswoman said the children of skilled expats will not be exempted from having to gain a work permit. She could not comment on whether the ministry was planning to extend the exemption in future.

The cabinet had previously decided to exempt skilled expats from having to obtain a work permit. Starting from October 2004, expats who earn more than EUR 45,000 gross no longer need a work permit and can be issued with a residence permit for five years.

The income criterion does not apply to foreigners entering into employment as a doctoral student at an educational or research institute or to postgraduates and university teachers under 30 years of age. Knowledge migrants under 30 years of age must earn at least EUR 32,600.

It is hoped the plan will make the Netherlands more attractive to specialists in IT, academic research and technology. The government intends to make the Dutch economy one of the most dynamic 'knowledge economies' of Europe.

[Copyright Expatica News 2005]

Subject: Dutch news

0 Comments To This Article