Work permits in Luxembourg

Work permits in Luxembourg

Comments0 comments

Before you can begin job hunting, know which work permits are necessary to live and work in Luxembourg.

Working in Luxembourg has its benefits as a multi-lingual portal to the EU. Finding jobs in Luxembourg can be easier than other European countries: Amazon, Skype, iTunes and PayPal are some international companies who have set up European head offices here. While there are permits easily granted through your employer, entrepreneurs can expect their country of origin, education and expertise to play a big part on whether working in Luxembourg is a realistic goal. Here’s what you need to know.

For EU/EEA and Swiss Citizens
As many in the EU know, those with citizenship in the EU and EEA countries, as well as Switzerland, do not need a work permit or work visa to work or apply for jobs in Luxembourg. Europeans with Croatian citizenship must still acquire a separate work permit for their first year of living and working in Luxembourg.

Anyone who intends to stay longer than 90 days in the country must go to the local Municipal Office in Luxembourg to “declare” their arrival and intention to stay within the first week of arriving. An address registration certificate is also necessary to have, obtainable at the same Municipal Office, for all member of the family who decide to work and live in Luxembourg. Bring a passport or valid identity card for both visits. 

Non EU/EEA Citizens
Like most EU countries, working in Luxembourg as a non-European requires more effort, paperwork and at times determination. If you arrive in Europe looking for jobs in Luxembourg, you’ll have 90 days to legally be in Luxembourg or the European Union to find work. As a non-European, coming to Europe for employment, self-employment, study, research, or joining a family member for longer than 90 days will require a residence permit.

For internationals coming to Luxembourg via employment by a Luxembourg-based company, your employee contract is a good start for getting a residence permit on the basis of employment. Apply for a residence permit as early as possible, ideally as soon as you have an employer contract. It might take a few months to process your application, so be conscious of which address receives your work permit. Your employer contract is a segway into obtaining a work permit, as long as it meets the following requirements:

  • Your minimum wage is no less than EUR 2307.56 per month (as of August 2016)
  • You have a certificate for your profession (a degree in the field, for example)
  • If hired for manual skills, proof of two years’ experience and a certificate
  • If you do NOT have a certificate, than proof of ten years of practical experience in a similar field
  • If your profession does not require a certificate, than six years of practical experience in a similar field
     

Self-employed in Luxembourg
Coming to Luxembourg with the idea to start your own business is possible for non-EU citizens, but begin applying early. Non-EU nationals who wish to set up in Luxembourg as self-employed must submit their business permit application together with their residence permit application to stay as a self-employed person. Basically the work permit should be submitted with the residence permit. This way you only have to send in a single dossier to the Minister of Immigration, who then transfers the business permit section to the General Directorate for SMEs and Entrepreneurship. You can also read our article "Starting your own business in Luxembourg" for a more detailed outline of the process.

Luxembourg business permit: Application
The following documents must be attached to the business permit application:

  • Documents that prove your professional qualifications for your business; work experience or a resume for example
  • Documents that prove your professional integrity; such as university degrees, certificates and diplomas
  • A copy of your passport
  • Proof of payment of stamp duty (droit de chancellerie), in the form of either a tax stamp of EUR 24, purchased at the Land Registration and Estates Department (AED) 
    with the following communication: 'autorisation de commerce';
  • A business plan that describes as detailed as possible your company. This must be drawn up as a deed, and translated into officially English or French. Check the availability of the name you would like to give your = company by doing a search on the website of the Trade and Companies Register (RCS).

    The business plan must include the following: company name, company type, company object, trade name, share capital, registered office, lifetime of the company, names of joint partners, names of business managers and indication of the type and extent of their powers.

  • (For limited liability companies (SARL, SA, SE, SECA), the information and plan must be drawn up before a notary. For unlimited liability companies (SENC, SECS, cooperative companies, civil companies), the deed is without the involvement of a notary, or before a notary.)

 

The Luxembourg government website has a more detailed outline of starting your business as a non-EU citizen on their entrepreneurs’ page (in English) at www.guichet.public.lu

When will you know?
If the business/work permit is granted you will receive a letter by mail at the address indicated on the application, and expect the process to take anywhere from a few weeks to two months. The business permit is a card to keep permanently at the office. The business permit expires if it goes unused for more than two years, under voluntary cessation, compulsory liquidation or bankruptcy.

Working in Luxembourg

Qualifications for jobs in Luxembourg
Language
About 35 percent of the workforce is made up of foreign workers, mostly commuters from neighbouring countries. This means that multi-lingual work environments are common, and French, German, and English are the languages of business correspondence. Due to Luxembourg's location in the centre of Europe and these three languages (plus Luxembourgish), a multi-lingual requirement is attached to many jobs in Luxembourg. Dutch, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese can also be a bonus. Bottom line: Try to be efficient enough in at least two languages, one being an official language of the country (Luxembourgish, French or German).

Education Qualification
Luxembourg is affiliated with the Bologna Process and the European Higher Education Area. This means that if you have higher education degree from EU member countries they will be recognised and a helpful addition to you application. If you’re from a non-member country, you’ll need to contact Luxembourg’s Ministry of Higher Education and Research (MESR) (Centre de Documentation et d'Information ser l'Enseignment Superieur): tel. +352 24788650, www.cedies.public.lu. They will be able to determine whether your degree, diploma or certificate is officially accepted and recognised as valid for employment in Luxembourg.

Where to look for jobs in Luxembourg
Luxembourg job websites
If you’re moving to Luxembourg, you can find a range of English-speaking or multi-language job at Expatica jobs. Other general job sites in Luxembourg:

www.expatica.com
www.monster.lu
www.jobs.lu
www.jobsearch.lu
www.jobluxembourg.lu
www.jobsearch.lu
www.optioncarriere.lu
www.indeed.lu

English-speaking job sites:
www.jobsinluxembourg.eu
www.multilingualcareers.eu

Industry-specific job sites:
IT jobs in Luxembourg – www.ictjob.lu
Finance jobs in Luxembourg – www.efinancialcareers.lu
Civil/government positions in Luxembourg – Public Service Portal

Public sites
The National Employment Agency (Agence pour le développement de l’emploi, ADEM) is in charge with helping people find jobs across the country. By registering as a job seeker, you can view and apply for vacancies on Portail de l’emploi. The administrative body for Luxembourg state describes the procedure of registering as a job seeker on its Citizens' Portal, and where to find your local ADEM office.

EURES
If you’re from the EU, EEA or Switzerland, you can look for a job in Luxembourg through EURES, the European Job Mobility Portal, which is maintained by the European Commission. As well as looking for work, you can upload your CV and get advice on working in Luxembourg.

Au pairs
As an au pair in Luxembourg you must meet the requirements of being between 18 to 30 years old, and have a basic knowledge of the family's native language and English. You must also be willing to take a language or culture course on Luxembourg during your stay. You must be able to finance your stay, and qualifications that shows your education until at least 18 years old. There is a step-by-step process required and available at www.aupairworld.com that will guide you through specific steps for being an au pair in Luxembourg.

Expatica forumsWant a local opinion? Ask experienced expats on Expatica's forums for advice. 

Comment here on the article, or if you have a suggestion to improve this article, please click here.

If you believe any of the information on this page is incorrect or out-of-date, please let us know. Expatica makes every effort to ensure its articles are as comprehensive, accurate and up-to-date as possible, but we're also grateful for any help! (If you want to contact Expatica for any other reason, please follow the instructions on this website's contact page.)


Captcha Note: Characters are case sensitive
The details you provide on this page will not be used to send any unsolicited e-mail, and will not be sold to a third party. Privacy policy .

0 Comments To This Article