Citizenship and permanent residency in Luxembourg

Citizenship and permanent residency in Luxembourg

Comments0 comments

Are you ready to be a Luxembourg citizenship? Know what lies ahead in the residency test and the steps to take to be a permanent resident.

A third-party country national who can prove lawful uninterrupted residence on Luxembourg territory of at least seven years immediately prior to submitting the application can apply for the status of long-term resident from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Here's more of what you need to know.

To meet the conditions for Luxembourg nationality by naturalisation, there are conditions to be met:

  • Be 18 years of age or older at the time the application is submitted.
  • Have legally lived in Luxembourg for seven consecutive years.
  • You must pass an oral test in Luxembourish.
  • You must have attended three civic instruction classes
  • You met meet integrity requirements.


The oral/language Luxembourgish test
The language test includes oral expression and language comprehension. Interested in taking Luxembourgish lessons? Read our article on where to learn languages in Luxembourg.

The level of Luxembourgish oral expression given during the test corresponds to level A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for languages in oral expression and language interaction. To pass, you must be capable of introducing yourself, speaking in simple terms about family, other people, living conditions profession and all around daily life. You should be able to describe and compare people, things and activities in a simple manner. The test is with another person, made up of an interview with the examiner on a given subject and a description of a visual aid. It lasts for approximately 10 minutes.

The oral comprehension level of expectations is similar to B1 of the Common European Framework of Reference for languages in oral comprehension. To pass, it is important to understand the essential points and standard language about familiar subjects. The oral comprehension test lasts for 25 minutes and is composed of three listening exercises and a questionnaire. To pass the language test, you must gain at least half the points in each of expression and comprehension.

Exempt from the test
Applicants can be exempted from the language test if they have completed at least seven years of schooling in Luxembourg within Luxembourg primary and secondary school education programmes. You will have to submit your school and department certificates such as certified copies of school reports. You can also be exempt from the test if you have received a Luxembourg residence permit before 31 December 1984, and have remained a resident since (with evidence).
 

Luxembourg visa


Civic instruction sessions
As a basis to know a foundational background on Luxembourg culture, it is necessary to attend three civic instruction sessions. Sessions are held evenings or Saturday mornings, for free, and taught in Luxemburgish, French, German, English or Portuguese. Certificates of participation are issued at the end, and no tests are necessary. Two specific sessions are compulsory: “The fundamental rights of citizens and public life” and “Luxembourg state institutions”. The third session may be chosen from a list of other subjects that suit your interest.

Exempt from the sessions
You can be exempt from these instructional sessions if you have completed at least seven years of schooling in Luxembourg and, like the oral tests, can submit proof via certified school certificates of primary and secondary school enrollment. Also like the oral exam, those who have had a residence permit in Luxembourg before 31 December 1984 and have lived here since are exempt.

Condition of integrity
This condition basically means one must have a clean and honest record before being considered a long-term resident or citizen of luxembourg. Naturalisation is refused to an applicant who has made false statements or hidden important factors on the application, or whowho has been sentenced, in Luxembourg or another country, to a criminal penalty or imprisonment for a period of one year or more within the past 15 years.

Application proccess
A written application must be submitted to the authorities of your local commune of residence. An application form is available from the Ministry of Justice and can be downloaded from the website www.mj.public.lu. Documents must be translated into French or German by a sworn translator, and it is important to either submit the original of documents or provide a certified copy. All documents must have recent dates within the year. The Ministry of Justice may request other documents if it deems it necessary. All documents attached to the application must have a EUR 4 stamp for civil status deeds and EUR 2 for other documents.

The documents to be included are as follows:

  • a birth certificate (and that of any minor children of the applicant);
  • accurate biographical information from the questionnaire model that can be downloaded from the sitewww.mj.public.lu and on this site (www.bienvenue.lu);
  • residence certificates covering the last seven years of living in Luxembourg. There certificates are available from your local municipal or commune of residence;
  • a certified authentic copy of the passport;
  • police record(s) covering the last 15 years;
  • a pass certificate for the Luxemburgish language test;
  • a certificate of attendance of civic instruction classes.


While the application is being examined, you may not leave the country. This can be up to eight months, as the Minister of Justice gives a positive or negative response to the application within eight months from submission. Suspension might happen if more information is needed or there are significant changes during the application. If the application is refused, you can appeal before the administrative court within three months from being notified.

Citizenship by birth
Lastly, the children of Luxembourg citizens are classed as Luxembourg nationals – wherever in the world they are born. In return, children born in Luxembourg to non-Luxembourg parents can also claim Luxembourg nationality if one or more of their parents was also born in Luxembourg. A child adopted by a Luxembourg citizen is also entitled to full citizenship.


Contact organisations

Ministry of Justice
Service de l'indigénat (nationality department)
L‐2934 Luxembourg
Tel. +352 247‐84547 / 84538

Association de Soutien aux Travailleurs Immigrés (Association for Support of Immigrant Workers)
10‐12, rue Auguste Laval
L‐1922 Luxembourg
+352 43 83 33 – 1

Institut National des Langues (National Institute of Languages – information on and enrolment in language courses)
21, boulevard de la Foire
L ‐1528 Luxembourg
Tel. (+352) 26 44 30 ‐ 1

Expatica forumsWant a local opinion? Ask experienced expats on Expatica's forums for advice. 

Comment here on the article, or if you have a suggestion to improve this article, please click here.

If you believe any of the information on this page is incorrect or out-of-date, please let us know. Expatica makes every effort to ensure its articles are as comprehensive, accurate and up-to-date as possible, but we're also grateful for any help! (If you want to contact Expatica for any other reason, please follow the instructions on this website's contact page.)


Captcha Note: Characters are case sensitive
The details you provide on this page will not be used to send any unsolicited e-mail, and will not be sold to a third party. Privacy policy .

0 Comments To This Article