Immigrants with six-monthcontracts will get legal status

27th October 2004, Comments 0 comments

27 October 2004, MADRID - Immigrants who can prove they have been in Spain for six months will be able to get legal status if a business hires them for at least another six months, according to a new immigration law expected to go into effect in February.

27 October 2004

MADRID - Immigrants who can prove they have been in Spain for six months will be able to get legal status if a business hires them for at least another six months, according to a new immigration law expected to go into effect in February.

The government, labour unions and business owners reached an agreement late Tuesday to pass the legislation, under which employers will have up to three months to take advantage of the programme.

The hospitality and construction industries will be allowed to present multiple contracts for an immigrant who is not registered as long as they add up to six months of employment, while the agricultural sector will have to show proof of future employment for just three months.

 Domestic workers will be allowed to present the documentation themselves, which could be different contracts with several employers as long as they add up to 30 hours of work per week.

If a request signed by both employer and employees is approved, the government will grant the immigrant a conditional one-year residency and work visa.

The new regulations also include a limited number of "visas for job searches meant for children and grandchildren of Spaniards," which will allow them to work in any sector.

Foreign residents will be allowed to request legal status for family members upon renewing their own residency, though the requirements for approval will be stepped up and they will have to show they have adequate housing.

[Copyright EFE with Expatica]

 

Subject: Spanish news

0 Comments To This Article